Calendar

November 23

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

November 24

Boston Early Music Festival
Caccini: Alcina
Shannon Mercer, Colin Balzer, Kelsey Lauritano
Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, directors
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

November 25

Boston Early Music Festival
Caccini: Alcina
Shannon Mercer, Colin Balzer, Kelsey Lauritano
Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, directors
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Anna Fedorova, pianist
Weber: Overture to Euryanthe
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
bostonphil.org

King’s Chapel Concert Series
Heinrich Christensen, organist
Organ toccatas by Bach, Frescobaldi, Pachelbel, and Widor
5 p.m. King’ Chapel

Collage New Music
Rebecca Printz, mezzo-soprano
Omiccioli: push/pull
Harbison: Die Kurze
Wagner: Wick
Mumford: a garden of flourishing paths
Harbison: The Seven Ages
8 p.m. Pickman Hall

November 27

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

November 29

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Christine Rice, mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, tenor
André Schuen, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

November 30

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Christine Rice, mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, tenor
André Schuen, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Handel and Haydn Society
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
James Gilchrist, tenor
Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Boston Cecilia
George Case, conductor
MacMillan: O Radiant Dawn
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Gjeilo: Serenity
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Whitacre: Hope, Faith, Life, Love
8 p.m. Church of the Advent, Boston
bostoncecilia.org;617-232-4540

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violinist
David Russell, cellist
Surinach: Acrobats of God
Iyer: Trouble
Foss: Cello Concerto
Aucoin: Evidence
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Salem Classical
Sharan Leventhal, violinist
Jonathan Miller, cellist
Randall Hodgkinson, pianist
Schubert: Piano Trio, D. 898
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
Weir: “O Viridissima” (North American premiere)
8 p.m. Hamilton Hall, Salem

December 1

Gardner Museum
A Far Cry
Bernstein: “Benediction” from Concerto for Orchestra
Moravec: Morph
Montgomery: Source Code
Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra
Grieg: String Quartet, Op. 27
3 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
James Gilchrist, tenor
Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
Handel: Messiah
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Christine Rice, mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, tenor
André Schuen, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Longwood Symphony Orchestra
Ronald Feldman, conductor
SooBeen Lee, violinist
Higdon: blue cathedral
Debussy: “Nuages” and “Fêtes” from Nocturnes
Debussy: Iberia and “Les parfums de la nuit” from Images
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Music Worcester
The Worcester Chorus
Chris Shepard, conductor
Bach: Magnificat
Bach: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Bach: Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall

December 2

Boston Cecilia
George Case, conductor
MacMillan: O Radiant Dawn
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Gjeilo: Serenity
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Whitacre: Hope, Faith, Life, Love
3 p.m. All Saints Parish, Brookline
bostoncecilia.org;617-232-4540

Handel and Haydn Society
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
James Gilchrist, tenor
Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
Handel: Messiah
3 p.m. Symphony Hall