Calendar

April 22

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Harvard Choruses
Andrew Clark, conductor
Weston: Griot Legacies
Tippett: A Child of Our Time
8 p.m. Sanders Theatre

Boston New Music Initiative
Hevia: new work (world premiere)
Molk: Headbang
Moe: What Instruments We Have Agree
Allemeier: The Devil’s Turn
Bolaños: A Trip Down Market Street
Chao: Walking in the Midst Cloaked in Falling Blossoms
Eren: Fernweh
Hubbell: Choices
8 p.m. Arts at the Armory, Somerville

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Radu Lupu, pianist
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Ben Johnson, tenor
Morris Robinson, bass
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Finzi: Five Bagatelles
Schulhoff: Concertino
Bruce: Gumboots
Berkeley: Fierce Tears I
Beethoven: String Quintet in C major, Op. 29
8 p.m. First Church, Boston

Music Worcester
Ilya Yakushev, pianist
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Bach/Busoni: Chaconne in D minor, BWV 1004
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 “The Tempest”
8 p.m. Tuckerman Hall

April 23

Gardner Museum
Handel and Haydn Society
Margot Rood, soprano
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor
Lieder by Brahms and Mendelssohn
Brahms: String Sextet in B major
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms Society
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Robert Sheena, English hornist
Brahms: Hungarian Dances
Bach: Concerto for Oboe d’amore
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
3 p.m. Faneuil Hall

Boston Baroque
Handel: Giulio Cesare
Susanna Phillips, Lawrence Zazzo, John Holiday, Ann McMahon Quintero, Jennifer Rivera, David McFerrin, Douglas Dodson, Jacob Cooper
Martin Pearlman, conductor
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
bostonphil.org

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Finzi: Five Bagatelles
Schulhoff: Concertino
Bruce: Gumboots
Berkeley: Fierce Tears I
Beethoven: String Quintet in C major, Op. 29
4 p.m. First Church, Boston

Emmanuel Music Chamber Series
David Kravitz, baritone
Heather Braun-Bakken, violinist
Daniel Doña, violist
Cora Swenson Lee, cellist
Ya-Fei Chuang, pianist
Mendelssohn: Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major
Wolf: Goethe-Lieder
Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No. 3 in B minor, Op. 3
4 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Music Worcester
Worcester Chorus and CONCORA
Chris Shepard, conductor
Bach: Wir danken dir, Gott
Bach: Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied
Bach: Gloria in excelsis Deo
6 p.m. WamsWorks

April 27

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Takemitsu: Nostalgia (In Memory of Andrei Tarkovskij)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

April 28

Boston Lyric Opera
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Evan Hughes, Emily Birsan, David Cushing, Michelle Trainor, Emily Fons, David Pershall, Nicole Heaston
David Angus, conductor
7:30 p.m. John Hancock Hall at the Back Bay Events Center

Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, director
“The Lost Music of Canterbury”
8 p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Takemitsu: Nostalgia (In Memory of Andrei Tarkovskij)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

April 29

A Far Cry
Haydn: Symphony No. 6 “Matin”
Haydn: Symphony No. 7 “Midi”
Haydn: Symphony No. 8 “Soir”
4 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Jamaica Plain

Boston Early Music Festival
Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, director
“Millesime 1685: Music of Scarlatti and Bach”
8 p.m. St. Paul Church, Cambridge

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Takemitsu: Nostalgia (In Memory of Andrei Tarkovskij)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Celebrity Series
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Philippe Cassard, pianist
Songs by Schubert and Mendelssohn and arias by Mozart and Gounod
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Danielle Maddon, violinist
Copland: Orchestral Variations
Rakowski: Violin Concerto No. 2 (world premiere)
Currier: Microsymph
Kodaly: Peacock Variations
Ugay: Oblivion
8 p.m. Tsai Performance Center
nephilharmonic.org

Rockport Music
Luca Buratto, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata No. 15 in D major
Bartók: Out of Doors
Adès: Variations for Blanca “Darkness Visible”
Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

April 30

Gardner Museum
A Far Cry
Haydn: Symphony No. 6 “Matin”
Haydn: Symphony No. 7 “Midi”
Haydn: Symphony No. 8 “Soir”
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Cecilia
Nicholas White, conductor
Thompson: Alleluia
Copland: In the Beginning
Barber: Reincarnations
Paulus: Two Pieces
Lauridsen: Nocturnes
Thompson: Farewell
3 p.m. All Saints Parish, Brookline

Boston Lyric Opera
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Evan Hughes, Emily Birsan, David Cushing, Michelle Trainor, Emily Fons, David Pershall, Nicole Heaston
David Angus, conductor
3 p.m. John Hancock Hall at the Back Bay Events Center

Seraphim Singers
Jennifer Lester, director
Heinrich Christensen, organist
Byrd: Mass for Four Voices
Woodman: new work
3 p.m. Mission Church, Boston

Emmanuel Music Chamber Series
Lydian String Quartet
Jason McStoots, tenor
Judith Gordon, pianist
Wolf: Selections from Goethe-Lieder
Wolf: String Quartet in D minor
4 p.m. Emmanuel Church