Calendar

January 30

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

January 31

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Boston Early Music Festival
Stefan Temmingh, recorder
Dorothee Mields, soprano
The Gentleman’s Band
“Inspired by Song: Music of Dowland, Purcell, Geminiani, and others”
8 p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

Cantata Singers Chamber Series
“Under the Northern Lights: Chamber Music from the Nordic Countries”
8 p.m. Follen Church, Lexington

February 1

A Far Cry
Hindemith: Overture to the Flying Dutchman Played Badly at 7 AM
Hindemith: 8 Pieces for String Quintet
Weill: Quartet in B minor
Juon: Piano Sextet
4 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Odyssey Opera
Rosner: The Chronicle of Nine: The Tragedy of Queen Jane (world premiere)
Megan Pachecano, James Demler, David Salsbery Fry, Aaron Engebreth
Gil Rose, conductor
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall

Cantata Singers Chamber Series
“Under the Northern Lights: Chamber Music from the Nordic Countries”
8 p.m. Longy School of Music

February 2

Gardner Museum
Lucas and Arthur Jussen, pianists
Schubert: Fantasy in F minor
Mendelssohn: Andante and Allegro Brillante, Op. 92
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Kulenty: VAN . . .
Say: Night
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

February 6

Callithumpian Consort
David Russell, cellist
Stephen Drury, pianist
Feldman: Patterns in a Chromatic Field
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Opera Collaborative
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Jorgeandres Camergo, Junhan Choi, Carley DeFranco, Ethan DePuy, Stephanie Hollenberg, Todd McNeel
Tian Hui Ng, conductor
8 p.m. Longy School of Music

February 7

Boston Early Music Festival
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, director
“Splendor of the Italian Baroque”
8 p.m. Sanders Theatre

Boston Opera Collaborative
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Jorgeandres Camergo, Junhan Choi, Carley DeFranco, Ethan DePuy, Stephanie Hollenberg, Todd McNeel
Tian Hui Ng, conductor
8 p.m. Longy School of Music

February 8

Boston Opera Collaborative
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Jorgeandres Camergo, Junhan Choi, Carley DeFranco, Ethan DePuy, Stephanie Hollenberg, Todd McNeel
Tian Hui Ng, conductor
8 p.m. Longy School of Music

February 9

Gardner Museum
Terrence Wilson, pianist
Bach: English Suite in A minor
Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Coleridge-Taylor: Three movements from Negro Melodies, Op. 59
León: Ritual
Coleridge-Taylor: Perkinson Sonata No. 3
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Opera Collaborative
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Jorgeandres Camergo, Junhan Choi, Carley DeFranco, Ethan DePuy, Stephanie Hollenberg, Todd McNeel
Tian Hui Ng, conductor
3 p.m. Longy School of Music

Celebrity Series
Verona Quartet
Rob Kapilow, presenter
“What Makes it Great? Beethoven’s First and Last String Quartets”
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

February 12

Celebrity Series
Ying Fang, soprano
Program TBA
8 p.m. Pickman Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

February 14

Handel and Haydn Society
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepianist and conductor
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony III in C major
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Mozart: Rondo in A major, K. 386
Mozart: Symphony No. 36, “Linz”
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall

Music Worcester
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Volodymyr Sirenko, conductor
Natalia Khoma, cellist
Bortniansky: Sinfonia Concertante in B-flat major
Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations for Cello
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall

February 16

Gardner Museum
Pacifica String Quartet
Schubert: String Quintet, D. 956
Wolfe: Splendid Hopes
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Chamber Music Society
Beethoven: String Trio, Op. 9, No. 3
Bartók: Violin Sonata No. 1
Fauré: Piano Quartet, Op. 15
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre

Handel and Haydn Society
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepianist and conductor
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony III in C major
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Mozart: Rondo in A major, K. 386
Mozart: Symphony No. 36, “Linz”
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

February 20

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Lucas Debargue, pianist
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7
7 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

February 21

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violinist
Strauss: Serenade for Winds
Bruckner: Adagio from String Quintet
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Haydn: Symphony No. 49, “La passione”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Celebrity Series
Steven Osborne and Paul Lewis, pianists
Fauré: Dolly Suite, Op. 56
Poulenc: Sonata for Piano Four Hands
Debussy: Six Épigraphes Antiques
Debussy: Petite Suite
Stravinsky: Trois Pièces Faciles
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

Music Worcester
Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Lande, conductor
Yury Favorin, pianist
Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar’s Bride Overture
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall

Sound Icon
Walshe: A Sensitive Number for the Laydeez
Walshe: Hygiene
Walshe: Volunteer Chorus
Fineberg: Broken Symmetry
New work by the winner of the BU/SI composition competition
8 p.m. CFA Concert Hall, Boston University

February 22

Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, director
“Song About Hope: Music by Machaut, Galiot, Solage, and others”
8 p.m. First Church, Congregational Cambridge

Kammerwerke Double Wind Quintet
Alan Pearlmutter, conductor
“Favorites Old and New — Winter”
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 17
Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A
Taneyev: Andante
Shostakovich: Suite from Moscow, Cheryomushki
7:30 p.m. The First Parish in Bedford, Unitarian Universalist

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Lucas Debargue, pianist
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
bostonphil.org

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violinist
Strauss: Serenade for Winds
Bruckner: Adagio from String Quintet
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Haydn: Symphony No. 49, “La passione”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

February 23

Gardner Museum
A Far Cry
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in E-flat major
W.F. Bach: Sinfonia in D minor
Pärt: Fratres
Wolfe: Cruel Sister
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Lucas Debargue, pianist
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

Celebrity Series
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro Overture
Paganini: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Danielle Maddon, violinist
Adams: The Chairman Dances
Hoffer: Violin Concerto No. 2, “Decapod” (world premiere)
Weir: Moon and Star
Bartók: Kossuth
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Rockport Music
Vienna Piano Trio
Haydn: Trio in E minor
Brahms: Trio in C minor
Beethoven: Trio in B-flat major, “Archduke”
3 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

King’s Chapel Concert Series
Heinrich Christensen, organist
Sonatas by Scarlatti, the Bach family, Woodman, and others
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

February 25

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violinist
Strauss: Serenade for Winds
Bruckner: Adagio from String Quintet
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Haydn: Symphony No. 49, “La passione”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

February 27

Emmanuel Music Lindsey Chapel Series
Michael Sponseller, harpsichordist
Bach: Suite in A minor, BWV 807
12 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Johannes Moser, cellist
Boston Symphony Children’s Choir
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Grime: Limina
Walton: Cello Concerto
Duruflé: Requiem
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

February 28

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Johannes Moser, cellist
Boston Symphony Children’s Choir
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Grime: Limina
Walton: Cello Concerto
Duruflé: Requiem
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Handel and Haydn Society
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 6, “Le Matin”
Haydn: Symphony No. 92, “Oxford”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Early Music Festival
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano
“The Swedish Nightingale: Arias of Vivaldi, Handel, Torri, and Broschi”
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Music Worcester
Chanticleer
“Trade Winds: Madrigals to Sea Shanties”
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall

February 29

Rockport Music
Members of the Northeast Massachusetts Youth Orchestras
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Johannes Moser, cellist
Boston Symphony Children’s Choir
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Grime: Limina
Walton: Cello Concerto
Duruflé: Requiem
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Mendelssohn: Variations Concertantes, Op. 17
Stucky: Serenade for Woodwind Quintet
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39, “Gypsy”
Schnittke: Moz-Art
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
8 p.m. First Church in Boston

Seraphim Singers
Jennifer Lester, director
Rajasekar: new work
Clark: Woman of No Distinction
Valverde: Border Lines
Works by women composers
8 p.m. Eliot Church of Newton

March 1

Gardner Museum
Nicolas Namoradze, pianist
Bach: Sinfonia No. 9
Bach: Partita No. 6
Scriabin: 8 Etudes, Op. 42
Scriabin: Sonatas Nos. 4 and 9
Louie: I leap through the sky with stars
Namoradze: Etudes I-VI
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 6, “Le Matin”
Haydn: Symphony No. 92, “Oxford”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Seraphim Singers
Jennifer Lester, director
Rajasekar: new work
Clark: Woman of No Distinction
Valverde: Border Lines
Works by women composers
3 p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Mendelssohn: Variations Concertantes, Op. 17
Stucky: Serenade for Woodwind Quintet
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39, “Gypsy”
Schnittke: Moz-Art
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
4 p.m. First Church in Boston