Calendar

July 18

Aston Magna Music Festival
Kristen Watson, soprano
Deborah Rentz-Moore, mezzo-soprano
Jason McStoots, tenor
David McFerrin, baritone
Daniel Stepner and Julie Leven, violinists
Laura Jeppesen, viola da gambist
Catherine Liddell, theorbist
Michael Sponseller, harpsichordist
“The World of Henry Purcell”
7 p.m. Slosberg Music Center, Brandeis University

July 19

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Jolas: A Little Summer Suite
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Debussy: La Mer
Ravel: La Valse
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 20

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano
Rod Gilfry, baritone
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Puts: The Brightness of Light (world premiere)
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 21

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Gershwin: Variations on “I Got Rhythm”
Stravinsky: Petrushka
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 23

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood on Parade
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Boston Pops
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Boston Symphony Children’s Choir
Andris Nelsons, Keith Lockhart, John Williams, Thomas Wilkins, and James Burton, conductors
Wagner: “The Ride of the Valkyries”
Burton: Lost Words (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 24

Longwood Symphony Orchestra
Ronald Feldman, conductor
Williams: Cowboys Overture
Rossini: Overture to William Tell
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Boston Midsummer Opera
Rossini: La Cenerentola
Allegro De Vita, Theo Lebow, Ryne Cherry, Jason Budd, Eric Downs, Chelsea Basler, Megan Roth
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Mosesian Center for the Arts, Watertown

Tanglewood Festival
Renée Fleming, soprano
Emerson String Quartet
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Wernick: String Quartet No. 10
Barber: String Quartet
Previn/Stoppard: Penelope (world premiere)
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 25

Aston Magna Music Festival
Dominique Labelle, soprano
Festival Period Ensemble
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Bach: “Non sa che sia dolore”
Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
7 p.m. Slosberg Music Center, Brandies University

Tanglewood Festival
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Hudson Shad
Complete Ives Violin Sonatas
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 26

Boston Midsummer Opera
Rossini: La Cenerentola
Allegro De Vita, Theo Lebow, Ryne Cherry, Jason Budd, Eric Downs, Chelsea Basler, Megan Roth
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Mosesian Center for the Arts, Watertown

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 2
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé (complete)
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 27

Tanglewood Festival
Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Young Artists Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Ann Hobson Pilot, harpist
Gerald Elias, conductor
Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica
Telemann: Concerto Polonois
Mazzoli: River Rouge Transfiguration
Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
1:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Amber Wagner, soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor
Franz-Josef Selig, bass
Wagner: Die Walküre, Act I
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 28

Tanglewood Festival
Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Young Artists Wind Ensemble
H. Robert Reynolds, conductor
Thomas Weaver, pianist
Gould: American Salute
Grainger: Colonial Song
Susato: The Danserye
Bach (arr. Hunsberger): Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor
Gershwin (arr. Taminini): Rhapsody in Blue
Grantham: J’ai été au Bal
Marquez (arr. Dickel): Danzon No. 2
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Amber Wagner, soprano
Christine Goerke, soprano
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor
James Rutherford, bass-baritone
Franz-Josef Selig, bass
Wagner: Die Walküre, Act II
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

Boston Midsummer Opera
Rossini: La Cenerentola
Allegro De Vita, Theo Lebow, Ryne Cherry, Jason Budd, Eric Downs, Chelsea Basler, Megan Roth
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
3 p.m. Mosesian Center for the Arts, Watertown

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Amber Wagner, soprano
Christine Goerke, soprano
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor
James Rutherford, bass-baritone
Franz-Josef Selig, bass
Wagner: Die Walküre, Act III
6:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 30

Tanglewood Festival
Paul Lewis, pianist
Haydn: Sonata No. 34
Brahms: Three Intermezzi
Beethoven: Seven Bagatelles
Haydn: Sonata No. 52
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 31

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Coro Allegro
One City Choir
Members of the New England Spiritual Ensemble
Boston String Academy
Jonas Budris, tenor
Matthew DiBattista, tenor
Sirgourney Cook, soprano
Jennifer Ellis, soprano
Davron S. Monroe, tenor
Tai Oney, countertenor
Alvy Powell, bass-baritone
Still: Festive Overture
Gould: excerpts from Spirituals for Strings
Bonds (arr.): “Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho” and “He’s Got the Whole World in His Hands”
Onovwerosuoke: We Need to Talk
Kern: Show Boat
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Festival
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Lara Downes, pianist
The Beyond Liberty Players
“Song of America: Beyond Liberty”
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall