Calendar

October 24

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Andreas Haefliger, pianist
Fauré: Pavane
Ammann: The Piano Concerto (Gran Toccata) (world premiere)
Messiaen: “Alleluia” from L’Ascension
Debussy: La Mer
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

October 25

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Andreas Haefliger, pianist
Fauré: Pavane
Ammann: The Piano Concerto (Gran Toccata) (world premiere)
Messiaen: “Alleluia” from L’Ascension
Debussy: La Mer
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Mozart: Selected arias
Mozart: Symphony No. 36, “Linz”
Haydn: Symphony No. 102
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

October 26

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Andreas Haefliger, pianist
Fauré: Pavane
Ammann: The Piano Concerto (Gran Toccata) (world premiere)
Messiaen: “Alleluia” from L’Ascension
Debussy: La Mer
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Celebrity Series
Jerusalem Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 2
Bartók: String Quartet No. 4
Brahms: String Quartet, Op. 51, No. 1
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner, conductor
Bach: Mass in B minor
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Musica Sacra
Mary Beekman, conductor
Janet Ross and Agnes Coakley Cox, sopranos
Jason Sabol and Max Blum-Campo, tenors
Tevan Goldberg and Ulysses Thomas, basses
Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610
8 p.m. First Church Congregational, Cambridge

Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra of Boston
Kevin Rhodes, conductor and pianist
Milhaud: La Creation du Monde
Copland: Music for the Theater
Weill: Kleine Dreigroschenmusik 
Gershwin:  Rhapsody in Blue 
8 o.m First Baptist Church, Newton
proarte.org

New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Jeffrey Swann, pianist
Purrington: Above the last clouds
Schuller: The Past is in the Present
Ravel: Concerto for the Left Hand
Lash: God Music Bug Music
Schoenberg: Five Pieces for Orchestra
8 p.m. Tsai Performance Center
nephilharmonic.org

October 27

Gardner Museum
Castle of Our Skins
Singleton: Secret Desire to be Black
Price: String Quartet in A minor
Eastman: The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc
Perkinson: “Fuguing Tune” and “Calvary Ostinato” from Lamentations: Black Folk Song Suite
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Mozart: Selected arias
Mozart: Symphony No. 36, “Linz”
Haydn: Symphony No. 102
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Celebrity Series
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Brahms: Double Concerto
Schubert: Symphony in C, “The Great”
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

Boston Early Music Festival
Pacific Baroque Orchestra
Karina Gauvin, soprano
“Russian White Nights: Opera arias from 18th-century St. Petersburg”
4 p.m. Emmanuel Church

King’s Chapel Concert Series
King’s Chapel Choir
Jeremy Bruns, organist
Desenclos: Requiem
Parry: Songs of Farewell, 1-3
Schumann: Carols of Death
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

October 29

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Mahler: Blumine
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

October 30

Celebrity Series
Dressner: Triptych (Eyes of One on Another)
Roomful of Teeth, Alicia Hall Moran, Isaiah Robinson
7:30 p.m. Cutler Majestic Theatre
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

October 31

Celebrity Series
Dressner: Triptych (Eyes of One on Another)
Roomful of Teeth, Alicia Hall Moran, Isaiah Robinson
7:30 p.m. Cutler Majestic Theatre
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
John Ferrillo, oboist
Frank-Michael Erben, violinist
Olivier Latry, organist
Richard Svoboda, bassoonist
Christian Giger, cellist
Strauss: Festive Prelude
Haydn: Sinfonia concertante
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200