Calendar

October 23

Boston Symphony Chamber Players
David Deveau, pianist
Schubert: Trio, D. 471
Gal: Serenade, Op. 93
Wyner: Into the Evening Air
Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor
Strauss/Schoenberg: Selected Waltzes
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

A Far Cry
Becenti: Hane
Revueltas: Sensamayá
Morricone: Once Upon a Time in the West
Ginastera: String Quartet No. 2
Tate: Pisachi
3 p.m. Pickman Hall

Celebrity Series
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
María Dueñas, violinist
Ortiz: Violin Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
5 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org

October 27

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”
Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

October 28

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”
Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Winsor Music
Boston Connections: Music by Chang, Chasalow, Price, MacDowell, Foote, Parker, and Beach
7 p.m. Cambridge Multicultural Arts Center

Boston Early Music Festival
Ensemble Artaserse
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
Operatic Brilliance: Arias by Handel, Vivaldi, and others
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

October 29

Back Bay Chorale
Jonathan Mott, conductor
Dove: In beauty may I walk
Parker: Heavenly Hurt
Marsh: now I lay (with everywhere around)
Monk: Nightfall
Van: A Procession Winding Around Me
Paulus: Hymn to the Eternal Flame
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”
Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Schumann: Drei Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
List: The Gargoyles of Notre Dame
Caplet: Conte fantastique d’apres “Le Masque de la Mort Rouge”
Wong: Piano Quartet (After Poe)
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3
8 p.m. First Church in Boston

Longwood Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Soto, conductor
Sarah Brailey, soprano
Weber (arr. Mahler): Entr’acte from Die drei Pintos
Villa-lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

October 30

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Jean Rondeau, harpsichordist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5,”Emperor”
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
2 p.m. Symphony Hall

New England Philharmonic
Tianhui Ng, conductor
Corigliano: Symphony No. 1
Watkins: Soul of Remembrance
Rodriguez: A Metaphor for Power
Nathan: Opening
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
nephilharmonic.org

Cantata Singers
Noah Horn, conductor
Golijov: Oceana
Mantyjarvi: Canticum Calamitatas Maritimae
Mondonville: Elevaverunt flumina
Vivaldi: La tempesta di mare
Purcell: They that go down to the sea in ships
Parry: Crossing the Bar
Abela: We are the night ocean
Draughn: new work (world premiere)
4 p.m. Epicenter at Artists for Humanity

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Schumann: Drei Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
List: The Gargoyles of Notre Dame
Caplet: Conte fantastique d’apres “Le Masque de la Mort Rouge”
Wong: Piano Quartet (After Poe)
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3
4 p.m. First Church in Boston

King’s Chapel Concert Series
King’s Chapel Choir
Church on the Hill Choir
Andrew David Mattfield, conductor
Heinrich Christensen, organist
Brahms: A German Requiem
5 p.m. King’s Chapel