April 12

March 21, 2024 at 9:03 am

By Jonathan Blumhofer

Boston Artists Ensemble
Saint-Saëns: “The Swan” from Carnival of the Animals
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie in A for Violin and Harp
Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10
8 p.m. Hamilton Hall, Salem
bostonartistsensemble.org

April 13

Blue Heron
Music by Ockeghem
3 p.m. First Church in Cambridge
blueheron.org

Boston Artists Ensemble
Saint-Saëns: “The Swan” from Carnival of the Animals
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie in A for Violin and Harp
Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10
3 p.m. St. Paul’s Church, Brookline
bostonartistsensemble.org

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Cécile Lartigau, ondes Martenot
Messiaen: Turangalîla-symphonie
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

April 14

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Cécile Lartigau, ondes Martenot
Messiaen: Turangalîla-symphonie
2 p.m. Symphony Hall

Celebrity Series
Brentano String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 20
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in D, op. 44 no. 1
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org

Rockport Music
Ying Quartet
Xavier Foley, double bassist
Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat
Foley: New work
Dvorak: String Quintet
Shalin Liu Performance Center

April 18

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Thorvaldsdottir: Archora
Brahms: Violin Concerto
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

April 19

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Thorvaldsdottir: Archora
Brahms: Violin Concerto
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Handel & Haydn Society
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
James Atkinson, baritone
Brahms: Begräbnisgesang
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Musicians of the Old Post Road
Works by Gyrowetz, Brandl, Lidl, and Mozart
8 p.m. Old South Church

April 20

A Far Cry
Wijeratne: Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems
Meyer: Getting Home (I must be…)
Shaw: Punctum
Alberga: Animal Bander
Wallen: Music for Tigers
Esmail: Zeher (poison)
Meyer: Slow Burn
Grau: Five-legged Cat
Iyer: Dig the Say
4 p.m. St. John’s Church, Jamaica Plain

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Thorvaldsdottir: Archora
Brahms: Violin Concerto
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Clarke: Midsummer Moon
Arcuri: Les furieuses enluminures
Beethoven: Quintet in E-flat for piano & winds
Adès: Les barricades mistériuses
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet
8 p.m. First Church in Boston

April 21

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Castle of Our Skins
Kyle P. Walker, pianist
Baker: Roots II
Weston: Eurythmy Variations
Washington: Middleground String Quartet
Kendall: Network Bed
Nabors: new piano quintet
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Chamber Music Society
Debussy: Caprices en blanc et noir
Schoenfield: Café Music
Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Handel & Haydn Society
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
James Atkinson, baritone
Brahms: Begräbnisgesang
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Clarke: Midsummer Moon
Arcuri: Les furieuses enluminures
Beethoven: Quintet in E-flat for piano & winds
Adès: Les barricades mistériuses
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet
4 p.m. First Church in Boston

Musicians of the Old Post Road
Works by Gyrowetz, Brandl, Lidl, and Mozart
4 p.m. Worcester Historical Museum

Collage New Music
Tetta: new work
Fox: Never Again is Now!
DeVoto: New England Verses
Mackey: Micro-Concerto
8 p.m. Killian Hall

April 23

Celebrity Series
Bamberger Symphoniker
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Lukáš Vondráček, pianist
Wagner: Prelude to Act 1 of Lohengrin
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Wagner: Overture to Tannhäuser
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org

April 25

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Sidney Outlaw, baritone
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Mozart: Don Giovanni
7:30 p.m. The Huntington Theatre

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Thomas Rolfs, trumpeter
Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God
Glanert: Trumpet Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

April 26

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Thomas Rolfs, trumpeter
Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God
Glanert: Trumpet Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 4
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Sidney Outlaw, baritone
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Mozart: Don Giovanni
7:30 p.m. The Huntington Theatre

Boston Philharmonic Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Alessandro Deljavan, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bostonphil.org

Seraphim Singers
Jennifer Lester, conductor
Peter Sykes, organist
Holst (arr. Sykes): The Planets
Works by Takach, Dove, Schumann, Gyger, and Van Ness
8 p.m. Church of the Redeemer, Chestnut Hill

April 27

Rockport Music
Palaver Strings & Attacca Quartet
Clemens: Ego flos campi a 7
Shaw: Plan and Elevation
Lyn/Sana: Under the Sea Wind
Wiancko: Only Ever Us
Dvorak: Serenade
7 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Thomas Rolfs, trumpeter
Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God
Glanert: Trumpet Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

Cappella Clausura
Amelia Leclair, conductor
Cozzolani: Vespers
8 p.m. Grace Church, Newton

April 28

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Jonathan Biss, pianist
Schubert: Impromptu in B-flat major
Schubert: Sonata in B-flat major
Sorey: new work
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms Society
Stephen Lipsitt, conductor
Robert Levin, pianist
Schuman: Amaryllis
Britten: Lachrymae
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Wyner: Tuscan Triptych
3 p.m. Harvard Club of Boston

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Sidney Outlaw, baritone
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Mozart: Don Giovanni
3 p.m. The Huntington Theatre

New England Philharmonic
Cantata Singers
Tian-Hui Ng, conductor
Sandström: Messiah
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Cappella Clausura
Amelia Leclair, conductor
Cozzolani: Vespers
4 p.m. Emmanuel Church

 

 

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment