Calendar

October 17

Boston Lyric Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Matthew Worth, Daniela Mack, Jesus Garcia, David Crawford
David Angus, conductor
7:30 p.m. Emerson Cutler Majestic Theatre

October 18

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Jonah Ellsworth, cellist
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Harbison: Remembering Gatsby
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet excerpts
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

October 19

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Harbison: Remembering Gatsby
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet excerpts
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Boston Lyric Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Matthew Worth, Daniela Mack, Jesus Garcia, David Crawford
David Angus, conductor
7:30 p.m. Emerson Cutler Majestic Theatre

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Hannah Lash, harpist
Colin Currie, percussionist
Mackey: Tonic
Lash: Concerto No. 2 for Harp
Meltzer: Vision Machine
Mackey: Time Release
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Longy School
Gessner-Schocken Concert Series
Daniel Petrica Ciobanu, pianist
Works by Mussorgsky, Prokofiev, Stravinsky and others
8 p.m. Pickman Conccrt Hall

October 20

Boston Chamber Music Society
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
11:30 a.m. Arlington Street Church

Boston Musica Viva
Richard Pittman, conductor
Lucy Fitz Gibbon, soprano
Harbison: IF (world premiere)
Castiglioni: Tropi
Weir: Blue-Green Hill
Schuller: Four Vignettes
8 p.m. Kresge Auditorium

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Jonah Ellsworth, cellist
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
bostonphil.org

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Harbison: Remembering Gatsby
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet excerpts
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Cappella Clausura
Amelia LeClair, director
Beach: Quartet for Strings
Beach: Kyrie from Mass in E-flat
Clarke: Comodo e Amabile
Clarke: He That Dwelleth
Martines: Miserere
Caccini: Duets
Smyth: Kyrie from Mass in D
Van Ness: new work (world premiere)
8 p.m. Eliot Church, Newton

October 21

Gardner Museum
Paavali Jumppanen, pianist
Bach: The Art of Fugue
1:30 Calderwood Hall

Boston Lyric Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Matthew Worth, Daniela Mack, Jesus Garcia, David Crawford
David Angus, conductor
3 p.m. Emerson Cutler Majestic Theatre

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Jonah Ellsworth, cellist
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 43
Johnson: Falling: A Very Difficult Piece for Solo String Bass
Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
Brahms: Quintet, Op. 34
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Cappella Clausura
Amelia LeClair, director
Beach: Quartet for Strings
Beach: Kyrie from Mass in E-flat
Clarke:Comodo e Amabile
Clarke:He That Dwelleth
Martines:Miserere
Caccini: Duets
Smyth: Kyrie from Mass in D
Van Ness: new work (world premiere)
4 p.m. Lindsey Chapel, Boston

Boston Chamber Music Society
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1
Saint-Saëns: Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
7:30 p.m. Sanders Theatre

October 23

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Harbison: Remembering Gatsby
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet excerpts
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

October 25

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Ying Fang, soprano
Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Einfelde: Lux aeterna
Mahler: Symphony No. 2, Resurrection
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

October 26

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Ying Fang, soprano
Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Einfelde: Lux aeterna
Mahler: Symphony No. 2, Resurrection
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Eric Hoeprich, clarinetist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Opera Collaborative
Opera Bites
Solitro: The Case of Anxiety
Epstein: Absent Grace
Wheeler: Midsummer
Holland: The Battle of Bull Run Always Makes Me Cry
Peters: Steve
Kendrick: Misfortune
Wilson: Sunshine Girl
Daniel P. Ryan, conductor
8 p.m. Longy School of Music at Bard College

October 27

Boston Opera Collaborative
Opera Bites
Solitro: The Case of Anxiety
Epstein: Absent Grace
Wheeler: Midsummer
Holland: The Battle of Bull Run Always Makes Me Cry
Peters: Steve
Kendrick: Misfortune
Wilson: Sunshine Girl
Daniel P. Ryan, conductor
8 p.m. Longy School of Music at Bard College

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Ying Fang, soprano
Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Einfelde: Lux aeterna
Mahler: Symphony No. 2, Resurrection
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Sarah Pelletier, soprano
Yeghishe Manucharyan, tenor
David Kravitz, baritone
Commonwealth Chorale
Skipworth: Spiritus
Harbison: Symphony No. 1
Rachmaninoff: The Bells
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

October 28

Gardner Museum
Corey Cerovsek, violinist
Bach: Sonata No. 1
Bach: Sonata No. 2
Bach: Sonata No. 3
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Eric Hoeprich, clarinetist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Cecilia
George Case, conductor
Daniel Mahoney, guitarist
Schuman: Prologue: Carols of Death
Byrd: Bow thine ear, O Lord
Tomkins: O Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem
Howells: Requiem
Van: Fourteen Angels
Van: A Procession Winding Around Me
3 p.m. All Saints Parish, Brookline

Boston Opera Collaborative
Opera Bites
Solitro: The Case of Anxiety
Epstein: Absent Grace
Wheeler: Midsummer
Holland: The Battle of Bull Run Always Makes Me Cry
Peters: Steve
Kendrick: Misfortune
Wilson: Sunshine Girl
Daniel P. Ryan, conductor
3 p.m. Longy School of Music at Bard College

Celebrity Series
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Brahms: Two Rhapsodies
Benjamin: Piano Figures
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
Ravel: Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 50
Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise Brilliante
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

Boston Camerata
“The Tale of Fauvel: A Political Fable from Medieval France”
4 p.m. First Church, Boston

King’s Chapel Concert Series
King’s Chapel Choir
Music by Barber, Britten, Martin, Vaughan Williams, and others
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

Music Worcester
Worcester Chorus
Worcester Chamber Music Society
Chris Shepard, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Sedek: Nature Has a Thousand Choirs
Handel: Zadok the Priest
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, IV
6 p.m. Mechanics Hall

October 30

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Ying Fang, soprano
Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Einfelde: Lux aeterna
Mahler: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200