Calendar

August 15

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Ravel: Une Barque sur l’océan
Herrmann: Moby Dick excerpts
Sung: Oceana (world premiere)
Debussy: La Mer
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Festival
Igor Levit, pianist
JACK Quartet
Beethoven: Eroica Variations
Schoenberg: Ode to Napoleon
Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 16

Tanglewood Festival
Skride Quartet
Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 17

Tanglewood Festival
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Penderecki: cadenza for solo viola
Bridge: Lament
Coletti: Moonlight Journeys
Beethoven: Andante from Trio, Op. 87
Piazzolla: Adiós Nonino
Dale: Introduction and Andante
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 18

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Prelude Concert
Bernstein: Dance Suite
Wuorinen: Spinoff
Beach: Piano Quintet, Op. 67
Bernstein: Piano Trio
6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Boston Ballet
Bernstein: Fancy Free
Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein: Serenade after Plato’s Symposium
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 19

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music center Chamber Music
Bartók: Quartet No. 3
Szymanowski: Quartet No. 2
Howard: Bending Hour
Rochberg: Octet
Adès: The Four Quarters
10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Williams: Highwood’s Ghost
Bernstein: Three Meditations from Mass
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 22

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Peter DiMuro/ Public Displays of Motion
The Dance Complex
Boston Ballet II
Conservatory Lab Charter School
Camp Harbor View
Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston
Tchaikovsky: Scenes from Swan Lake
Beach: Bal masqué
Tribute to Bernstein
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Festival
The Knights
Bernstein: Candide
Miles Mykkanen, Sharleen Joynt, Alex Mansoori, Alexander Elliot
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 23

Tanglewood Festival
The Knights
Bernstein: Candide
Miles Mykkanen, Sharleen Joynt, Alex Mansoori, Alexander Elliot
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 24

Tanglewood Festival
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Hindemith: Oboe Sonata
Barber: String Quartet, Op. 11
Festinger: Smokin’ with Cocuswood
6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Gloriae Dei Cantores
Richard K. Pugsley, conductor
Pärt: Passio
7:30 p.m. Church of the Transfiguration, Orleans

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus and Children’s Choir
Mahler: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 25

Gloriae Dei Cantores
Richard K. Pugsley, conductor
Pärt: Passio
7:30 p.m. Church of the Transfiguration, Orleans

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Christoph Eschenbach, Keith Lockhart, Michael Tilson Thomas, and John Williams, conductors
Audra McDonald, host and vocalist
Midori, violinist
Yo-Yo Ma and Kian Soltani, cellists
Nadine Sierra, soprano
Susan Graham and Isabel Leonard, mezzo-sopranos
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
“The Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood”
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 26

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Bernstein: Afterthought: Study for Facsimile
Bernstein: “Take Care of This House” from 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 29

Mercury Orchestra
Channing Yu, conductor
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shall
landmarksorchestra.org

September 8

Gardner Museum
A Far Cry
Bernstein: “Agathon” from Serenade after Plato’s Symposium
Mussorgsky/Cohen: Pictures at an Exhibition
Meyer: new work (world premiere)
Respighi: Botticelli Triptych
Still: Mother and Child
3 p.m. Calderwood Hall

September 9

Gardner Museum
A Far Cry
Bernstein: “Agathon” from Serenade after Plato’s Symposium
Mussorgsky/Cohen: Pictures at an Exhibition
Meyer: new work (world premiere)
Respighi: Botticelli Triptych
Still: Mother and Child
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

September 15

Gardner Museum
Borromeo String Quartet
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6
Bernstein/Kitchen: Ilana, the Dreamer
Perkinson: String Quartet No. 1
3 p.m. Calderwood Hall

September 16

Gardner Museum
Borromeo String Quartet
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6
Bernstein/Kitchen: Ilana, the Dreamer
Perkinson: String Quartet No. 1
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

September 21

A Far Cry
Corigliano: Voyage
Rameau: Suite from Les Indes Galantes
Vivier: Zipangu
Sanlikol: A Gentleman of Istanbul (world premiere)
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Salem Classical
Boston Artists Ensemble
Mozart: Divertimento, K. 563
Janácek: String Quartet No. 2
8 p.m. Hamilton Hall, Salem

September 22

Boston Chamber Music Society
Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Beethoven: String Quintet, Op. 29
11:30 a.m. Arlington Street Church

Equilibrium Ensemble
Program TBA
7 p.m. New School of Music, Cambridge

A Far Cry
Corigliano: Voyage
Rameau: Suite from Les Indes Galantes
Vivier: Zipangu
Sanlikol: A Gentleman of Istanbul
7:30 p.m. Jewett Arts Center Auditorium, Wellesley

Odyssey Opera
Gounod: La Reine de Saba
Kara Shay, Dominick Chenes, Kevin Thompson, Michelle Trainor, Matthew DiBattista, David Kravitz, David Salsbery; Gil Rose, conductor
7:30 Jordan Hall

Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner, conductor
Britten: Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
Handel: Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church

September 23

Gardner Museum
New York Festival of Song
Bernstein: Arias and Barcarolles
Bernstein: Songs from On the Town, Wonderful Town, Candide, and West Side Story
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms Society
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Natasha Brofsky, cellist
Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op.117
Bach: Cello Concerto in A major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
3 p.m. Faneuil Hall

Boston Chamber Music Society
Beethoven: String Quintet, Op. 29
Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2
7:30 p.m. Sanders Theatre

September 28

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Aisslinn Nosky, violinist
Susanna Ogata, violinist
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D minor
Bach: Cantata V from Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Cantata 179
Bach: Mass in G major
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

September 29

Radius Ensemble
Golijov: Lullaby & Doina
Ruehr: Lift
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Eclogues
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
8 p.m. Pickman Hall

September 30

Gardner Museum
Sergey Malov, violoncellist
Bach: Cello Suites Nos. 2, 3, and 6
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Aisslinn Nosky, violinist
Susanna Ogata, violinist
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D minor
Bach: Cantata V from Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Cantata 179
Bach: Mass in G major
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

Rockport Music
Chanticleer
“Then and There, Here and Now”: Music by Palestrina, Byrd, Strauss, Gershwin, and Ellington
6 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center