November 27

November 22, 2022 at 12:09 pm

By Jonathan Blumhofer

Boston Early Music Festival
Lully: Idylle sur la Paix
Charpentier: La Fete de Rueil
Danielle Reutter-Harrah, Teresa Wakim, Mireille Lebel, Jason McStoots; Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, directors
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Vaclav Luks, conductor
Deborah Cachet, soprano
Avery Amereau, contralto
Ben Bliss, tenor
Kevin Deas, bass-baritone
Handel: Messiah
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
handelandhaydn.org

King’s Chapel Concert Series
Heinrich Christensen, organist
Counterpoint: Organ music by Bach, Bell, Woodman, and Price
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

November 29

Celebrity Series
Vikingur Olafsson, pianist
Music by Haydn, Mozart, C.P.E. Bach, Cimarosa, and Galuppi
8 p.m. Pickman Hall
celebrityseries.org

November 30

Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra Salon Series
Pro Arte Brass
Program TBA
8 p.m. Allen Center for Arts and Culture, West Newton

December 2

Boston Cecilia
Music by Trevor Weston, Britten, Stravinsky, Kevin Allen,
Kenneth Leighton, and Salamone Rossi
8 p.m. Church of the Advent
bostoncecilia.org

December 3

Boston Camerata
Medieval Christmas music
4 p.m. First Parish Church of Newbury

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Heidi Stober, soprano
Ann McMahon Quintero, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Sidney Outlay, baritone
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. GBH Calderwood Studio

Boston Cecilia
Music by Trevor Weston, Britten, Stravinsky, Kevin Allen,
Kenneth Leighton, and Salamone Rossi
8 p.m. All Saints Church, Brookline
bostoncecilia.org

Longwood Symphony
Kristo Kondakçi, conductor
Adrian Anantawan, violinist
Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade for Orchestra
Assad: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Music Worcester
Handel: Messiah
Chris Shepard, conductor
Katherine Dain, soprano
Sarah Rose Taylor, mezzo-soprano
Daniel McGrew, tenor
Jermaine Woodard, Jr., baritone
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall, Worcester

December 4

Music at the Gardner Museum
Aaron Diehl, piano
Music by Eubie Blake, Jessie Pickett, James P. Johnson, Fats Waller, Willie
“The Lion” Smith, Jelly Roll Morton, Luckey Roberts, Scott Joplin, and Roland Hanna
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall
gardnermuseum.org

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Heidi Stober, soprano
Ann McMahon Quintero, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Sidney Outlay, baritone
Handel: Messiah
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

New England Philharmonic
Tianhui Ng, conductor
Olivia Lee, harpist
Ayaan Ahmad, violinist
Texu Kim: Spin-Flip
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
Gabriela Ortiz: Kauyumari
Sibelius: Violin Concerto: Movement I
Copland: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
3 p.m. Tsai Performance Center

Rockport Music
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor
Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 3 in C major
Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E major
3 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org

Boston Camerata
Medieval Christmas music
4 p.m. Gordon Chapel at Old South Church, Boston

December 6

Celebrity Series
Martin Helmchen, pianist
Music by J. S. Bach, Robert Schumann, and Brahms
8 p.m. Pickman Hall
celebrityseries.org

December 9

Rockport Music
Handel: Messiah (chamber version)
7 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org

Dinosaur Annex
Music by Bongani Ndodana-Breen, Kareem Roustom, Golnza Shariatzadeh, and Aida Shirazi
7:30 p.m. First Parish of Watertown

Cantata Singers
Music by Marlow, John Rutter, James MacMillan,
Carson Cooman, J. S. Bach, Stephen Paulus, and others
8 p.m. First Church in Cambridge

Chorus pro Musica
Program TBA
8 p.m. Old South Church, Boston

Boston Early Music Festival
The Tallis Scholars
Music by Josquin des Prez, Lassus, Guerrero, Heinrich Isaac, and Arvo Pärt
8 p.m. St. Paul Church, Cambridge

December 10

White Snake Projects
Short operas by Paul Richards, Guang Yang, Marina Lopez, and Jorge Sosa
3 p.m. GBH Calderwood Studio

A Far Cry
Chamber music by Kaija Saariaho, Steven Stucky,
Brahms, Joseph Joachim, and Clara Schumann
4 p.m. St. John’s Church, Jamaica Plain

Musica Sacra
An American Christmas: music by Caleb Burhans, Terry Halco,
Charles Ives, Daniel Pinkham, Robert Lowry, and others
7 p.m. First Church in Cambridge

Celebrity Series
Junction Trio
Music by Amy Williams, Ravel, Carlo Gesualdo, and Robert Schumann
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org

December 11

Celebrity Series
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Music by Handel, Brahms, and Robert Schumann
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org

Chorus pro Musica
Program TBA
3 p.m. Old South Church, Boston

Cantata Singers
Music by Marlow, John Rutter, James MacMillan,
Carson Cooman, J. S. Bach, Stephen Paulus, and others
4 p.m. United Parish Brookline

December 15

Handel & Haydn Society
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Robin Johannsen, soprano
Jan Zelenka: Simphonie a 8 concertanti in A minor
Handel: “Silete Venti”
Handel: Gloria
Handel: Concerto Grosso in F major, Op. 3, no. 4
J. S. Bach: Cantata BWV 51 “Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen”
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

December 16

Blue Heron
Music by Francisco Guerrero, Gaspar Fernandes,
Cristóbal de Morales, Mateo Flecha, and Juan del Encina
8 p.m. First Church in Cambridge

Back Bay Chorale
Music by Rosephanye Powell, Michael Praetorius,
Claudio Monteverdi, Dan Forrest, Handel, plus traditional carols
8 p.m. Old South Church

December 17

Blue Heron
Music by Francisco Guerrero, Gaspar Fernandes,
Cristóbal de Morales, Mateo Flecha, and Juan del Encina
3 p.m. & 8 p.m. First Church in Cambridge

Back Bay Chorale
Music by Rosephanye Powell, Michael Praetorius,
Claudio Monteverdi, Dan Forrest, Handel, plus traditional carols
4 p.m. Old South Church, Boston

Seraphim Singers
A Seraphim Christmas (program TBA)
4 p.m. Episcopal Church of Our Saviour Brookline

December 18

Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms Society Orchestra
Stephen Lipsitt, conductor
Music by J. S. Bach, Margaret Bonds, Brahms, Britten, and others
3 p.m. Faneuil Hall

Emmanuel Music
J. S. Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Jonas Budris, tenor; Ryan Turner, conductor
3 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Handel & Haydn Society
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Robin Johannsen, soprano
Jan Zelenka: Simphonie a 8 concertanti in A minor
Handel: “Silete Venti”
Handel: Gloria
Handel: Concerto Grosso in F major, Op. 3, No. 4
J. S. Bach: Cantata BWV 51 “Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen”
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

Seraphim Singers
A Seraphim Christmas (program TBA)
3 p.m. First Church in Cambridge

December 31

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Joseph Monticello, flute
Aldo Abreu, recorder
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
Telemann: Concerto in E minor for Recorder and Flute
Vivaldi: Motet, “O qui coeli”
8 p.m. GBH Calderwood Studio

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment