September 29

September 22, 2022 at 3:02 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Thomas Rolfs, trumpet
Adolphe: Makeshift Castle
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.1
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 “Military”
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

September 30

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Thomas Rolfs, trumpet
Adolphe: Makeshift Castle
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.1
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 “Military”
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Boston Lyric Opera
Puccini: La bohème
Jesus Garcia, Lauren Michelle, Edward Parks, Chelsea Basler; David Angus, conductor
7:30 p.m. Emerson Colonial Theatre

October 1

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Thomas Rolfs, trumpeter
Adolphe: Makeshift Castle
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.1
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 “Military”
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner, conductor
Esmail: This Love Between Us
Bach (arr. Turner): O grosse Lieb
7:30 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Mozart: Flute Quartet, K. 285
Schwartz: Vienna Dreams
Schoenberg: Selections from Das Buch der hängenden Garten
Kernis: Mozart en Route
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2
8 p.m. First Church in Boston

Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
David Angus, conductor
Omar Najmi, tenor
Strauss: Wind Serenade
Britten: Les Illuminations
Brahms: Serenade No. 1
8 p.m. Second Church in Newton
proarte.org

Radius Ensemble
Saariaho: Mirrors
Morris: Collision
Child: Occasions
Vaughan Williams: Quintet for Clarinet, Horn, Cello, and Piano
8 p.m. Pickman Hall

October 2

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Jordan Bak, violist
Geneva Lewis, mezzo-soprano
Peter Dugan, pianist
Telemann: Fantasia No. 10
Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola, K. 423
Brahms: Zwei Gesänge, Op. 91
Loeffler: Quatre poèmes, Op. 5
Adams: L’Extase d’amour
Davis: Tableau No. XII
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Chamber Music Society
Beethoven: String Quintet, Op. 29
Wheeler: Sextet (world premiere)
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Lyric Opera
Puccini: La bohème
Jesus Garcia, Lauren Michelle, Edward Parks, Chelsea Basler; David Angus, conductor
3 p.m. Emerson Colonial Theatre

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Mozart: Flute Quartet, K. 285
Schwartz: Vienna Dreams
Schoenberg: Selections from Das Buch der hängenden Garten
Kernis: Mozart en Route
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2
4 p.m. First Church in Boston

King’s Chapel Concert Series
King’s Chapel Choir and Orchestra
Handel: Alexander’s Feast
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

October 6

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Janine Jansen, violinist
Linus Schafer-Goulthorpe, boy soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Ogonek: Starling Variations (world premiere)
Bernstein: Serenade (after Plato’s Symposium)
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 3 “The First of May”
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

October 7

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Janine Jansen, violinist
Linus Schafer-Goulthorpe, boy soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Ogonek: Starling Variations
Bernstein: Serenade (after Plato’s Symposium)
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 3 “The First of May”
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Andrew Haji, tenor
Michael Sumuel, bass
Bach: Cantata 61 “Nun komm der Heiden Heiland”
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Buxtehude: Cantata “Der Herr ist mit mir”
Bach: Cantata 140 “Wachet auf”
Bach: Cantata 191 “Gloria in excelsis Deo”
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

October 8

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Janine Jansen, violinist
Linus Schafer-Goulthorpe, boy soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Ogonek: Starling Variations
Bernstein: Serenade (after Plato’s Symposium)
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 3, The First of May
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

October 9

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Hub New Music
Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved (world premiere)
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Andrew Haji, tenor
Michael Sumuel, bass
Bach: Cantata 61 “Nun komm der Heiden Heiland”
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Buxtehude: Cantata “Der Herr ist mit mir”
Bach: Cantata 140 “Wachet auf”
Bach: Cantata 191 “Gloria in excelsis Deo”
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

Rockport Music
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, violinist
Bach: Violin Concerto in G minor
Roman: Assaggi à violino solo
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Vivaldi: Viola d’amore concerto in D minor
Vivaldi: Sonata for Violin and Continuo, RV 34
Vivaldi: Concerto in D major
5 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

October 13

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 8
Bartók: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin
Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

October 14

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 8
Bartók: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin
Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

October 15

Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, director
Ockeghem: Missa pro defunctis
Ockeghem: Il ne m’en chault
Ockeghem: Missa De plus en plus “Agnus Dei”
Busnoys: In hydraulis
Busnoys: Ma damoiselle, ma maistresse
Lupi: Ergo no conticuit
3 p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Sonja Tengblad, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Kevin Deas, bass
Bach: Mass in B minor
8 p.m. Calderwood Studio

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 8
Bartók: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin
Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

October 16

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Christopher Taylor, pianist
Beethoven/Liszt: Symphony No. 6
Beethoven/Liszt: Symphony No. 7
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms Society
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Andrés Cárdenes, violinist
Farrenc: Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
3 p.m. Faneuil Hall

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Sonja Tengblad, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Kevin Deas, bass
Bach: Mass in B minor
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Collage New Music
Thomas: Bebop Riddle II (world premiere)
Harbison: Winter Journey (world premiere)
Blackburn: Concrete Currents (world premiere)
Froom: Fantasy Dances
8 p.m. Killian Hall at MIT

October 19

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Jonathan Biss, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bostonphil.org

October 20

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

October 21

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Music Worcester
Maxim Vengerov, violinist
Polina Osetinskaya, pianist
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 1
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 “Kreutzer”
Music by Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall

October 22

A Far Cry
Becenti: Hane
Revueltas: Sensamayá
Morricone: Once Upon a Time in the West
Ginastera: String Quartet No. 2
Tate: Pisachi
4 p.m. St. John’s Church, Jamaica Plain

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

Musica Sacra
Mary Beekman, conductor
Pärt: Berliner Messe
Vasks: The fruit of silence
Thorvaldsdottir: Ad genua
Gjeilo: Dark night of the soul
8 p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

October 23

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Castle of Our Skins
Skye: Crossing
Lancaster: Articulated Objects
Ndodana-Breen: Somnyama (world premiere)
Baker: Black Woman Tears (world premiere)
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Symphony Chamber Players
David Deveau, pianist
Schubert: Trio, D. 471
Gal: Serenade, Op. 93
Wyner: Into the Evening Air
Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor
Strauss/Schoenberg): Selected Waltzes
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

A Far Cry
Becenti: Hane
Revueltas: Sensamayá
Morricone: Once Upon a Time in the West
Ginastera: String Quartet No. 2
Tate: Pisachi
3 p.m. Pickman Hall

Celebrity Series
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
María Dueñas, violinist
Ortiz: Violin Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
5 p.m. Symphony Hall

October 27

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”
Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

October 28

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”
Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Winsor Music
Boston Connections: Music by Chang, Chasalow, Price, MacDowell, Foote, Parker, and Beach
7 p.m. Cambridge Multicultural Arts Center

Boston Early Music Festival
Ensemble Artaserse
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
Operatic Brilliance: Arias by Handel, Vivaldi, and others
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

October 29

Back Bay Chorale
Jonathan Mott, conductor
Dove: In beauty may I walk
Parker: Heavenly Hurt
Marsh: now I lay (with everywhere around)
Monk: Nightfall
Van: A Procession Winding Around Me
Paulus: Hymn to the Eternal Flame
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”
Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Schumann: Drei Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
List: The Gargoyles of Notre Dame
Caplet: Conte fantastique d’apres “Le Masque de la Mort Rouge”
Wong: Piano Quartet (After Poe)
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3
8 p.m. First Church in Boston

Longwood Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Soto, conductor
Sarah Brailey, soprano
Weber (arr. Mahler): Entr’acte from Die drei Pintos
Villa-lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

October 30

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Jean Rondeau, harpsichordist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5,”Emperor”
Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5
2 p.m. Symphony Hall

New England Philharmonic
Tianhui Ng, conductor
Corigliano: Symphony No. 1
Watkins: Soul of Remembrance
Rodriguez: A Metaphor for Power
Nathan: Opening
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
nephilharmonic.org

Cantata Singers
Noah Horn, conductor
Golijov: Oceana
Mantyjarvi: Canticum Calamitatas Maritimae
Mondonville: Elevaverunt flumina
Vivaldi: La tempesta di mare
Purcell: They that go down to the sea in ships
Parry: Crossing the Bar
Abela: We are the night ocean
Draughn: new work (world premiere)
4 p.m. Epicenter at Artists for Humanity

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Schumann: Drei Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
List: The Gargoyles of Notre Dame
Caplet: Conte fantastique d’apres “Le Masque de la Mort Rouge”
Wong: Piano Quartet (After Poe)
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3
4 p.m. First Church in Boston

King’s Chapel Concert Series
King’s Chapel Choir
Church on the Hill Choir
Andrew David Mattfield, conductor
Heinrich Christensen, organist
Brahms: A German Requiem
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment