October 21

September 22, 2021 at 11:35 am

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Gubaidulina: The Light of the End
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org
 
October 22
 
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Gubaidulina: The Light of the End
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org
 
Cantata Singers
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, conductor
Roth: “Lost” from Shared Ground
Bach: “Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir”
Nystedt: Immortal Bach
Bach: “Es erhub sich ein Streit”
Roth: “This” from Shared Ground
Bach: “Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg”
8 p.m. First Church, Cambridge
 
October 23
 
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Rebel: Les Elemens
Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel: Water Music, Suite No. 3
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
3 p.m. GBH Calderwood Studio
 
Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
Fuchs: Quiet in the Land
Kodály: Serenade for Two Violins and Viola, Op. 12
Bruckner: String Quintet, WAB 112
8 p.m. First Church in Boston
 
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Rebel: Les Elemens
Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel: Water Music, Suite No. 3
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
8 p.m. GBH Calderwood Studio
 
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Gubaidulina: The Light of the End
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org
 
Emmanuel Music Chamber Music Festival
“Folktales and Myths: Music by Gabriela Lena Frank, Julian Grant, and Bach”
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church
 
October 24
 
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Rebel: Les Elemens
Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel: Water Music, Suite No. 3
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
3 p.m. GBH Calderwood Studio
 
Emmanuel Music Chamber Music Festival
“Folktales and Myths: Music by Gabriela Lena Frank, Julian Grant, and Bach”
3 p.m. Emmanuel Church
 
Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
Fuchs: Quiet in the Land
Kodály: Serenade for Two Violins and Viola, Op. 12
Bruckner: String Quintet, WAB 112
4 p.m. First Church in Boston
 
King’s Chapel Concert Series
King’s Chapel Choir
Heinrich Christensen, conductor
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Cooman: What is Holy?
5 p.m. King’s Chapel
 
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Rebel: Les Elemens
Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel: Water Music, Suite No. 3
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
8 p.m. GBH Calderwood Studio
 
October 28
 
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Victor Wooten, electric bassist
Coleridge-Taylor: Suite from Hiawatha
Wooten: La Lección Tres
Ellington: Suite from The River
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org
 
October 29
 
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Victor Wooten, electric bassist
Coleridge-Taylor: Suite from Hiawatha
Wooten: La Lección Tres
Ellington: Suite from The River
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org
 
October 30
 
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Victor Wooten, electric bassist
Coleridge-Taylor: Suite from Hiawatha
Wooten: La Lección Tres
Ellington: Suite from The River
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org
 
Radius Ensemble
Holland: Intimacy of Harmony
Previn: Quintet
Higdon: Dark Wood
Piazzolla/Scott: Tango Suite
8 p.m. Pickman Hall
 
October 31
 
Boston Civic Symphony
Francesca Noya, conductor
Nathaniel Efthimiou, assistant conductor
Charles Overton, harpist
Laura Villafranca, pianist
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Still: Ennanga for Harp, Piano, and Strings
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 “London”
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
 
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Victor Wooten, electric bassist
Coleridge-Taylor: Suite from Hiawatha
Wooten: La Lección Tres
Ellington: Suite from The River
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org
 

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment