February 20

December 25, 2019 at 12:05 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Lucas Debargue, pianist
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7
7 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

February 21

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violinist
Strauss: Serenade for Winds
Bruckner: Adagio from String Quintet
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Haydn: Symphony No. 49, “La passione”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Celebrity Series
Steven Osborne and Paul Lewis, pianists
Fauré: Dolly Suite, Op. 56
Poulenc: Sonata for Piano Four Hands
Debussy: Six Épigraphes Antiques
Debussy: Petite Suite
Stravinsky: Trois Pièces Faciles
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

Music Worcester
Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Lande, conductor
Yury Favorin, pianist
Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar’s Bride Overture
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall

Sound Icon
Walshe: A Sensitive Number for the Laydeez
Walshe: Hygiene
Walshe: Volunteer Chorus
Fineberg: Broken Symmetry
New work by the winner of the BU/SI composition competition
8 p.m. CFA Concert Hall, Boston University

February 22

Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, director
“Song About Hope: Music by Machaut, Galiot, Solage, and others”
8 p.m. First Church, Congregational Cambridge

Kammerwerke Double Wind Quintet
Alan Pearlmutter, conductor
“Favorites Old and New — Winter”
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 17
Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A
Taneyev: Andante
Shostakovich: Suite from Moscow, Cheryomushki
7:30 p.m. The First Parish in Bedford, Unitarian Universalist

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Lucas Debargue, pianist
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
bostonphil.org

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violinist
Strauss: Serenade for Winds
Bruckner: Adagio from String Quintet
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Haydn: Symphony No. 49, “La passione”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

February 23

Gardner Museum
A Far Cry
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in E-flat major
W.F. Bach: Sinfonia in D minor
Pärt: Fratres
Wolfe: Cruel Sister
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Lucas Debargue, pianist
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

Celebrity Series
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro Overture
Paganini: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Danielle Maddon, violinist
Adams: The Chairman Dances
Hoffer: Violin Concerto No. 2, “Decapod” (world premiere)
Weir: Moon and Star
Bartók: Kossuth
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Rockport Music
Vienna Piano Trio
Haydn: Trio in E minor
Brahms: Trio in C minor
Beethoven: Trio in B-flat major, “Archduke”
3 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

King’s Chapel Concert Series
Heinrich Christensen, organist
Sonatas by Scarlatti, the Bach family, Woodman, and others
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

February 25

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violinist
Strauss: Serenade for Winds
Bruckner: Adagio from String Quintet
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Haydn: Symphony No. 49, “La passione”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

February 27

Emmanuel Music Lindsey Chapel Series
Michael Sponseller, harpsichordist
Bach: Suite in A minor, BWV 807
12 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Johannes Moser, cellist
Boston Symphony Children’s Choir
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Grime: Limina
Walton: Cello Concerto
Duruflé: Requiem
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

February 28

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Johannes Moser, cellist
Boston Symphony Children’s Choir
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Grime: Limina
Walton: Cello Concerto
Duruflé: Requiem
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 6, “Le Matin”
Haydn: Symphony No. 92, “Oxford”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Early Music Festival
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano
“The Swedish Nightingale: Arias of Vivaldi, Handel, Torri, and Broschi”
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Music Worcester
Chanticleer
“Trade Winds: Madrigals to Sea Shanties”
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall

February 29

Rockport Music
Members of the Northeast Massachusetts Youth Orchestras
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Johannes Moser, cellist
Boston Symphony Children’s Choir
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Grime: Limina
Walton: Cello Concerto
Duruflé: Requiem

8 p.m. Symphony Hall

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Mendelssohn: Variations Concertantes, Op. 17
Stucky: Serenade for Woodwind Quintet
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39, “Gypsy”
Schnittke: Moz-Art
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
8 p.m. First Church in Boston

Seraphim Singers
Jennifer Lester, director
Rajasekar: new work
Clark: Woman of No Distinction
Valverde: Border Lines
Works by women composers
8 p.m. Eliot Church of Newton

March 1

Gardner Museum
Nicolas Namoradze, pianist
Bach: Sinfonia No. 9
Bach: Partita No. 6
Scriabin: 8 Etudes, Op. 42
Scriabin: Sonatas Nos. 4 and 9
Louie: I leap through the sky with stars
Namoradze: Etudes I-VI
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 6, “Le Matin”
Haydn: Symphony No. 92, “Oxford”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Seraphim Singers
Jennifer Lester, director
Rajasekar: new work
Clark: Woman of No Distinction
Valverde: Border Lines
Works by women composers
3 p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Mendelssohn: Variations Concertantes, Op. 17
Stucky: Serenade for Woodwind Quintet
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39, “Gypsy”
Schnittke: Moz-Art
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
4 p.m. First Church in Boston

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment