November 16

October 22, 2019 at 4:16 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Lyric Opera
Spears: Fellow Travelers
Jesse Darden, Jesse Blumberg, Chelsea Basler, Vincent Turregano, David McFerrin, James Maddalena
Emily Senturia, conductor
7:30 p.m. Orchard Stage, Emerson Paramount Center

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Liza Ferschtman, violinist
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
bostonphil.org

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Genia Kühmeier, soprano
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

Commonwealth Chorale
Susan Consoli, soprano
Matthew Anderson, tenor
Cooman: As We Are Changed (world premiere)
Feldman: Synergy
8 p.m. Church of the Holy Name, West Roxbury

Emmanuel Music
Renaissance Men
Britten: Ballad of Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard
Choral works by Britten, Holst, Vaughan Williams, and others
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Radius Ensemble
Higdon: Autumn Music
Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Wilder: Six Duos for Horn and Cello
Schubert: String Trio, D. 471
Connesson: Techno Parade
8 p.m. Pickman Hall

Emmanuel Music
Renaissance Men
Britten: Ballad of Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard
Choral works by Britten, Holst, Vaughan Williams, and others
10 p.m. Emmanuel Church

November 17

Gardner Museum
Inmo Yang, violinist
Schubert: Violin Sonata, D. 574
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10
Boulanger: Nocturne and Cortège
Lafitte: Violinesque
Rykova: Marionette
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Lyric Opera
Spears: Fellow Travelers
Jesse Darden, Jesse Blumberg, Chelsea Basler, Vincent Turregano, David McFerrin, James Maddalena
Emily Senturia, conductor
3 p.m. Orchard Stage, Emerson Paramount Center

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Liza Ferschtman, violinist
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

Celebrity Series
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 1, No. 1
Dohnányi: Serenade, Op. 10
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

Ludovico Ensemble
Marti Epstein @ 60 Mini-Festival
Epstein: Mary Magdalen
Epstein: Sheep in Fog
Epstein: and
3 p.m. Pickman Hall

Rockport Music
Vera Quartet
Meng-Chieh Liu, pianist
Beethoven: Quartet No. 4
Sheng: String Quartet No. 4, “Silent Temple”
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
3 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

Henry Purcell Society of Boston
“Mad Songs, Dialogues, and Trios”
4 p.m. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Brookline

Mistral Music
“Hope and Harmony”
(Breast Cancer Benefit)
Orchestra of members of the Boston Symphony, New York Philharmonic and Met Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9: Adagio molto e cantabile\
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall
mistralmusic.org

Boston Chamber Music Society
Schubert: Fantasie in C major, D. 934
Dutilleux: Les Citations
Elgar: Piano Quintet, Op. 84
7:30 p.m. Sanders Theatre

Ludovico Ensemble
Marti Epstein @ 60 Mini-Festival
Epstein: Diri
Epstein: Origami
Epstein: Angel of Memory
Epstein: Nebraska Impromptu
7:30 p.m. Pickman Hall

November 18

Ludovico Ensemble
Marti Epstein @ 60 Mini-Festival
Epstein: Hypnagogia
Epstein: Lazy Susan
Epstein: Komorebi
7:30 p.m. Pickman Hall

November 21

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, violinist
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Maskats: “My River runs to thee . . .” (Homage to Emily Dickinson) (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Grigorjeva: On Leaving
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 2, “To October”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

November 22

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, violinist
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Maskats: “My River runs to thee . . .” (Homage to Emily Dickinson)
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 2, “To October”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

November 23

Celebrity Series
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Adams: Must the Devil Have All the Good Tunes?
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
2 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

A Far Cry
Haas: String Quartet No. 3
Ullmann: String Quartet no. 3
Bruch: String Octet, Op. posth.
4 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Jamaica Plain

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
David Krakauer, clarinetist
Dorman: Utah
Rosenblum: Lament/Witches’ Sabbath
Marhulets: Concerto for Klezmer Clarinet
Dorman: Ellef Symphony
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Musica Viva
Richard Pittman, conductor
Lucy Fitz Gibbon, soprano
Korde: new work (world premiere)
Brant: All Souls Carnival
Wen-Chung: Twilight Colors
Hoffer: 50th Anniversary Bagatelle
8 p.m. Tsai Performance Center
bmv.org

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, violinist
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Maskats: “My River runs to thee . . .” (Homage to Emily Dickinson)
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Grigorjeva: On Leaving
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 2, “To October”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

November 24

Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms Society
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Elmira Darnarova, violinist
Kenneth Radnofsky, saxophonist
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Trester: Street Views
Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Beethoven: String Symphony, Op. 95

Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Verdi: La Forza Del Destino Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
bostonphil.org

November 26

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, violinist
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Maskats: “My River runs to thee . . .” (Homage to Emily Dickinson)
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Grigorjeva: On Leaving
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 2, “To October”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

November 29

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, pianist and conductor
Brahms: Serenade No. 2
Schumann: Introduction and Allegro appassionato
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Masaaki Suzuki, conductor
Elizabeth Watts, soprano
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Boston Early Music Festival
Chamber Ensemble
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
“La Storia di Orfeo: Music of Sartorio, Monteverdi, and Rossi”
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

November 30

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, pianist and conductor
Brahms: Serenade No. 2
Schumann: Introduction and Allegro appassionato
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Boston Early Music Festival
Chamber Ensemble
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
“La Storia di Orfeo: Music of Sartorio, Monteverdi, and Rossi”
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Masaaki Suzuki, conductor
Elizabeth Watts, soprano
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Handel: Messiah
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

December 1

Handel and Haydn Society
Masaaki Suzuki, conductor
Elizabeth Watts, soprano
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Handel: Messiah
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment