February 22

December 25, 2018 at 10:13 am

By Aaron Keebaugh

Handel and Haydn Society
Aisslinn Nosky, director and violinist
Karina Schmitz, violist
Corelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 2
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto, RV 242, “Per Pisendel”
Muffat: Concerto Grosso No. 12, “Propitia Sydera”
Telemann: Viola Concerto
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso, Op. 5, No. 5
Telemann: Concerto for Three Violins
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Op. 8, No. 5, “La tempesta di mare”
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall

Salem Classical
Fred Vanness, tenor
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Old Town Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Lorelei Ensemble
Boston Symphony Children’s Choir
Britten: Friday afternoons
Boulanger: D’un Soir triste
Debussy: Nocturnes
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

February 23

Gardner Museum
Borromeo String Quartet
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 1
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 4
Crawford Seeger: String Quartet
Bernstein (arr. Kitchen): Yosi, the Jokester
3 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Eliot Fisk, guitarist
Corigliano: Troubadours
Corigliano: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, soprano
Violeta Urmana, mezzo-soprano
Fatma Said, soprano
Dana Beth Miller, mezzo-soprano
Lorelei Ensemble
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Boulanger: D’un Soir triste
Debussy: Nocturnes
Puccini: Suor Angelica
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Sound Icon
Elizabeth England, oboist
Lang: Der Dünne Wal
Lang: The Moon in a Moonless Sky
Work by the winner of the BU/SI composition competition
8 p.m. CFA Concert Hall, Boston University

February 24

Boston Chamber Music Society
Bach: Chaconne from Partita in D minor
Beethoven: String Trio, Op. 9, No. 1
Brahms: Piano Quartet, Op. 60
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre

Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Britten: The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Schwantner: New Morning for the World
Holst: The Planets
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
bostonphil.org

Handel and Haydn Society
Aisslinn Nosky, director and violinist
Karina Schmitz, violist
Corelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 2
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto, RV 242, “Per Pisendel”
Muffat: Concerto Grosso No. 12, “Propitia Sydera”
Telemann: Viola Concerto
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso, Op. 5, No. 5
Telemann: Concerto for Three Violins
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Op. 8, No. 5, “La tempesta di mare”
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

King’s Chapel Concert Series
Heinrich Christensen, organist
String Ensemble
Bach: Violin Concerto in G minor
Handel: Organ Concerto “The Cuckoo and the Nightingale”
Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Violins
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

Boston Early Music Festival
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, director
“Tous les matins du monde”
7:30 p.m. Sanders Theatre

February 26

Callithumpian Consort
Stockhausen: Edentia
Stockhausen: Selections from Natürliche Dauern
Stockhausen: Harmonien
Stockhausen: Himmels-Tür
8 p.m. Brown Hall, New England Conservatory

February 27

Celebrity Series
Beatrice Rana, pianist
Chopin: Etudes, Op. 25
Ravel: Miroirs
Stravinsky (trans. Agosti): The Firebird Suite
8 p.m. Pickman Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

February 28

Gardner Museum
Maya Beiser, cellist
“Bowie Symphonic: Blackstar
6 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, soprano
Violetta Urmana, mezzo-soprano
Dmytro Popov, tenor
Ain Anger, bass
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Dvorák: Stabat Mater
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Gardner Museum
Maya Beiser, cellist
“Bowie Symphonic: Blackstar
8 p.m. Calderwood Hall

 

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment








No Banner to display

No Banner to display