April 24

March 23, 2016 at 4:58 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Gardner Museum
Yun-Chin Zhou, pianist
Scarlatti: Sonatas K. 9 and K. 380
Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23
Wagner/ Liszt: Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 8 in B-flat major
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Françaix: Trio
Lash: Three Shades Without Angles
Beethoven: String Trio in D, Op. 9, No. 2
Spohr: Nonet
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Boston Philharmonic
Chorus pro Musica
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Angela Meade, soprano
Violeta Urmana, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Costello, tenor
Daniel Borowski, bass
Verdi: Requiem
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

Boston Early Music Festival
Les Arts Florissants
“Serious Songs and Drinking Songs”
7:30 p.m. Sanders Theatre

April 28

Sound Icon
Gabriela Diaz, violinist
Furrer: Gaspra
Furrer: Aria
Murail: L’Esprit des Dunes
Boulez: Anthèmes 2
7:30 p.m. ICA Boston

April 29

Boston Lyric Opera
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Erin Wall, Roger Honeywell, John Tessier, Andrew Wilkowske, Chelsea Basler, Jesse Blumberg
7:30 p.m. Shubert Theater

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Jonathan Best, bass-baritone
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Robert Murray, tenor
Elizabeth Atherton, soprano
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Handel: Saul
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
handelandhaydn.org; 617-266-3605

Kammerwerke Double Wind Quintet
Alan Pearlmutter, conductor
Warlock/Geddes: Capriol Suite
McCabe: Symphony for ten wind instruments
Woolfenden: Serenade for Sophia
Sims-Williams: Serenade for ten wind instruments
7:30 p.m. First Parish in Bedford Unitarian Universalist, Bedford,

Celebrity Series
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Music by Schumann, Grieg, Strauss, Fauré, Mahler, Ravel, Poulenc, and Granados
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

Music Worcester
New Haven Symphony Orchestra
Worcester Chorus
Chris Shepard, director
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Lambert: Rio Grande
Tower: Second Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Selected Spirituals
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall, Worcester

April 30

A Far Cry
Simone Dinnerstein, keyboardist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
4 p.m. St. John’s Church, Jamaica Plain

New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Danielle Maddon, violinist
Hertzberg: Spectre of the Spheres (Boston premiere)
Berg: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: The Oceanides
Rakowski: Symphony No. 6 (premiere)
8 p.m. Tsai Performance Hall

May 1

Gardner Museum
A Far Cry
Simone Dinnerstein, keyboardist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Lyric Opera
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Erin Wall, Roger Honeywell, John Tessier, Andrew Wilkowske, Chelsea Basler, Jesse Blumberg
3 p.m. Shubert Theater

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Jonathan Best, bass-baritone
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Robert Murray, tenor
Elizabeth Atherton, soprano
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Handel: Saul
3 p.m. Symphony Hall
handelandhaydn.org; 617-266-3605

May 4

Boston Lyric Opera
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Erin Wall, Roger Honeywell, John Tessier, Andrew Wilkowske, Chelsea Basler, Jesse Blumberg
7:30 p.m. Shubert Theater

May 6

Boston Lyric Opera
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Erin Wall, Roger Honeywell, John Tessier, Andrew Wilkowske, Chelsea Basler, Jesse Blumberg
7:30 p.m. Shubert Theater

May 8

Boston Lyric Opera
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Erin Wall, Roger Honeywell, John Tessier, Andrew Wilkowske, Chelsea Basler, Jesse Blumberg
3 p.m. Shubert Theater

Posted in Calendar


Comments are closed.