April 18

March 21, 2019 at 2:54 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, pianist
Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, “Reformation”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Callithumpian Consort
Seeber: Sleepers (world premiere)
Aperghis: Sept Crimes de l’Amour
Young: new work (world premiere)
8 p.m. Brown Hall, New England Conservatory

April 19

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, pianist
Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, “Reformation”
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Odyssey Opera
Strauss: Die ägyptische Helena
Kirsten Chambers, Clay Hilley, Katrina Galka, Joyce Castle, Ryne Cherry
Gil Rose, conductor
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall

Music Worcester
Khatia Buniatishvili, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata, D. 960
Schubert (arr. Liszt): Ständchen, Gretchen am Spinnrade, Erlkönig
Liszt: Transcendental Étude No. 4, “Mazeppa”
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6
8 p.m. Tuckerman Hall

April 20

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, pianist
Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, “Reformation”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

April 21

Gardner Museum
Attacca String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 77, No. 2
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15, “Heiliger Dankgesang”
Shaw: Entr’acte
Shaw: Valencia
Bernstein (arr. Yee): from Piano Anniversaries
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

April 22

Celebrity Series
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 23
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9, “Kreutzer”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

April 25

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

April 26

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Boston Baroque
Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea
Amanda Forsythe, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Emily Marvosh, Ryan Belongie
Martin Pearlman, conductor
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall

Cantata Singers Chamber Series
Music by Silver, Beach, Bonds, Larsen, Merryman, Laitman, Crawford Seeger, and others
7:30 p.m. American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, director
Machaut: Remède de Fortune
8 p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Ives: Symphony No. 3
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bostonphil.org

April 27

Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, director
Machaut: Remède de Fortune
8 p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner and John Harbison, conductors
Kendra Colton and Jessica Petrus, sopranos
Margaret Lias and Krista River, altos
Frank Kelley and Matthew Anderson, tenors
David Tinervia and David McFerrin, basses
Harbison: Abraham
Harbison: The Supper at Emmaus
Bach: Easter Oratorio
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church

New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Danielle Maddon, violinist
Berlioz: Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Wyner: Epilogue: in memory of Jacob Druckman
Slater: Roil in Stillness (U.S. premiere)
Janácek: Violin Concerto
Rakowski: Symphony No. 7 (world premiere)
8 p.m. Tsai Performance Center

April 28

Gardner Museum
Members of the Handel and Haydn Society
Vivaldi: Sinfonia “Il coro delle muse”
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G
Vivaldi: Ostro picta, armata spina
Vivaldi: Concerto for Viola d’amore
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Op. 8, No. 5 “La tempesta di mare”
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms Society
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
In Mo Yang, violinist
Cicely Parnas, cellist
Bach: Overture in C major
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
3 p.m. Faneuil Hall

Boston Baroque
Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea
Amanda Forsythe, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Emily Marvosh, Ryan Belongie
Martin Pearlman, conductor
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Rockport Music
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Bach: Chaconne in D minor
Schumann: Fantasie, Op. 17
Weissenberg: Six Arrangements of Songs by Charles Trénet
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Cipressi, Op. 17
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie, Op. 61
Chopin: Scherzo No. 4
3 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

Chameleon Arts Ensemble Up Close Series
Mary Mackenzie, soprano
Vivian Chang-Freiheit, pianist
Shubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade
Heggie: The Deepest Desire
Weill: Selected Cabaret Songs
Vaughan Williams: Ten Blake Songs
Schumann: Frauenliebe und –leben
4 p.m. Mary Norton Hall, Old South Church

Celebrity Series
Joshua Bell, violinist
Steven Isserlis, cellist
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque No. 1
Ravel: Piano Trio
5 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

April 30

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

 

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment