March 18

February 21, 2019 at 4:07 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Longy Annual Gala Celebration
El Sistema Side-By-Side Orchestra
Timothy Chooi, violinist
5:30 p.m. Longy School of Music at Bard College
longy.edu

March 21

Salem Classical
Robert Simmonds, violinist
Selections of American violin music
Time TBA The Pickering House, Salem

March 22

Henry Purcell Society of Boston
“Purcell and Friends: The Tempest”
8 p.m. Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston

Cantata Singers
David Hoose, conductor
Haydn: The Creation
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Celebrity Series Stave Sessions
Oracle Hysterical
A Far Cry
Program TBA
8 p.m. 160 Mass Ave, Boston
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

Sound Icon
Rane Moore, clarinetist
Hans Tutschku, electronics
Stockhausen: selections from Aus den sieben Tagen and Für kommende Zeiten
8 p.m. Fenway Center

March 23

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
James Carter, saxophonist
Hailstork: An American Port of Call
Sierra: Concerto for Saxophones and Orchestra
Price: “Symphonic Reflections” from Symphony No. 3
Ellington: A Tone Parallel to Harlem
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Celebrity Series
Hagen Quartet
Schubert: Quartet, D. 804, “Rosamunde”
Webern: Five Movements for String Quartet, Op. 5
Beethoven: Quartet, Op. 131
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

March 24

Gardner Museum
Musicians from Marlboro
Purcell: Chacony
Dvorak: String Sextet, Op. 48
Haydn: Divertimento, Hob. IV: 9
Bernstein: Andante Contemplativo
Britten: String Quartet, Op. 36
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Civic Symphony
Francisco Noya, conductor
Brannon Cho, cellist
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
2 p.m. Jordan Hall
bostoncivicsymphony.org

Boston Cecilia
George Case, conductor
Corigliano: Fern Hill
Runestad: Hope of Loving
Whitacre: Five Hebrew Love Songs
O’Regan: Triptych
3 p.m. All Saints Parish, Brookline
bostoncecilia.org

Coro Allegro
The Heritage Chorale of New Haven
Sylvia V. C. Twine, mezzo-soprano
Tai Oney, countertenor
Jonas Budris, tenor
Ron Williams, narrator
Darryl Hollister, pianist
Still: And They Lynched Him on a Tree
Onovwerosuoke: Caprice
Onovwerosuoke: A Triptych of American Voices: A Cantata of the People (world premiere)
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre

Celebrity Series
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Tilson Thomas: Agnegram
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Op. 64
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
5 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

King’s Chapel Concert Series
King’s Chapel Choir and Soloists
Handel: Esther
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

Boston Chamber Music Society
Martinu: Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola
Janácek: String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters”
Dvorák: Piano Quartet, Op. 23
7:30 p.m. Sanders Theatre

March 27

Callithumpian Consort
David Russell, cellist
Stephen Drury, pianist
Feldman: Patterns in a Chromatic Field
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall

March 28

Boston Opera Collaborative
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Scott Ballantine, John Bitzas, Sarah Cooper, Leroy Davis, Shannon Grace
8 p.m. Ben Franklin Institute of Technology

Celebrity Series
So Percussion
Reich: Drumming
8 p.m. Sanders Theatre
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-6661

March 29

Handel and Haydn Society
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
Susan Bickley, David McFerrin, Sarah Yanovitch
Harry Christophers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Opera Collaborative
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Scott Ballantine, John Bitsas, Sarah Cooper, Leroy Davis, Shannon Grace
8 p.m. Ben Franklin Institute of Technology

Rockport Music
Borodin Quartet
Miaskovsky: String Quartet No. 13
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 13
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

March 30

Boston Opera Collaborative
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Scott Ballantine, John Bitsas, Sarah Cooper, Leroy Davis, Shannon Grace
8 p.m. Ben Franklin Institute of Technology

March 31

Gardner Museum
Bridget Kibbey, harpist
Chad Hoopes, and Francisco Fullana, violinists
Matthew Lipman, violist
Brook Speltz, cellist
Jasmine Choi, flutist
Romie and Guise Langlois, clarinetist
Chaminade: Concerto for Flute
Debussy: Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Saint-Saens: Fantasie for Violin and Harp
Caplet: Conte Fantastique
Bernstein: “For Felicia Montealegre” from Four Anniversaries
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
Susan Bickley, David McFerrin, Sarah Yanovitch
Harry Christophers, conductor
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Music Worcester
The Worcester Chorus
Chris Shephard, conductor
Robyn Marie Lamp, soprano
Sahoko Sato Timpone, mezzo-soprano
Jorge Pita Carreras, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass
Verdi: Requiem
4 p.m. Mechanics Hall

Collage New Music
Chang: Rhetorical Flourishes
Festinger: Upon the Viol
Moe: dead cat bounce
Imbrie: To My Son
Festinger: Coming of Age
8 p.m. Pickman Hall

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment