September 21

August 15, 2018 at 11:44 am

By Aaron Keebaugh

A Far Cry
Corigliano: Voyage
Rameau: Suite from Les Indes Galantes
Vivier: Zipangu
Sanlikol: A Gentleman of Istanbul (world premiere)
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Salem Classical
Boston Artists Ensemble
Mozart: Divertimento, K. 563
Janácek: String Quartet No. 2
8 p.m. Hamilton Hall, Salem

September 22

Boston Chamber Music Society
Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Beethoven: String Quintet, Op. 29
11:30 a.m. Arlington Street Church

Equilibrium Ensemble
Program TBA
7 p.m. New School of Music, Cambridge

A Far Cry
Corigliano: Voyage
Rameau: Suite from Les Indes Galantes
Vivier: Zipangu
Sanlikol: A Gentleman of Istanbul
7:30 p.m. Jewett Arts Center Auditorium, Wellesley

Odyssey Opera
Gounod: La Reine de Saba
Kara Shay, Dominick Chenes, Kevin Thompson, Michelle Trainor, Matthew DiBattista, David Kravitz, David Salsbery; Gil Rose, conductor
7:30 Jordan Hall

Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner, conductor
Britten: Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
Handel: Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church
emmanuelmusic.org

September 23

Gardner Museum
New York Festival of Song
Bernstein: Arias and Barcarolles
Bernstein: Songs from On the Town, Wonderful Town, Candide, and West Side Story
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms Society
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Natasha Brofsky, cellist
Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op.117
Bach: Cello Concerto in A major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
3 p.m. Faneuil Hall

Boston Chamber Music Society
Beethoven: String Quintet, Op. 29
Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2
7:30 p.m. Sanders Theatre

September 27

White Snake Projects
Visconti: PermaDeath
Maggie Finnegan, Josh Quinn, Amy Shoremount-Obra, Patrick Dailey, Sarah Coit, Stephen Carroll, Christopher Carbin, Shirin Eskandani
Daniela Candillari, conductor
8 p.m. Emerson Cutler Majestic Theatre

September 28

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Aisslinn Nosky, violinist
Susanna Ogata, violinist
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D minor
Bach: Cantata V from Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Cantata 179
Bach: Mass in G major
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

White Snake Projects
Visconti: PermaDeath
Maggie Finnegan, Josh Quinn, Amy Shoremount-Obra, Patrick Dailey, Sarah Coit, Stephen Carroll, Christopher Carbin, Shirin Eskandani
Daniela Candillari, conductor
8 p.m. Emerson Cutler Majestic Theatre

September 29

Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Rhodes, conductor
Barbara Quintiliani, soprano
Thomas: Prayer and celebration
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds
Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
Berlioz: La mort de Cléopâtre
8 p.m. First Baptist Church, Newton
proarte.org

White Snake Projects
Visconti: PermaDeath
Maggie Finnegan, Josh Quinn, Amy Shoremount-Obra, Patrick Dailey, Sarah Coit, Stephen Carroll, Christopher Carbin, Shirin Eskandani
Daniela Candillari, conductor
8 p.m. Emerson Cutler Majestic Theatre

Radius Ensemble
Golijov: Lullaby & Doina
Ruehr: Lift
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Eclogues
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
8 p.m. Pickman Hall

September 30

Gardner Museum
Sergey Malov, violoncellist
Bach: Cello Suites Nos. 2, 3, and 6
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Aisslinn Nosky, violinist
Susanna Ogata, violinist
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D minor
Bach: Cantata V from Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Cantata 179
Bach: Mass in G major
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

Rockport Music
Chanticleer
“Then and There, Here and Now”: Music by Palestrina, Byrd, Strauss, Gershwin, and Ellington
6 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment