August 15

July 22, 2018 at 3:31 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Ravel: Une Barque sur l’océan
Herrmann: Moby Dick excerpts
Sung: Oceana (world premiere)
Debussy: La Mer
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Festival
Igor Levit, pianist
JACK Quartet
Beethoven: Eroica Variations
Schoenberg: Ode to Napoleon
Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 16

Tanglewood Festival
Skride Quartet
Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 17

Tanglewood Festival
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Penderecki: cadenza for solo viola
Bridge: Lament
Coletti: Moonlight Journeys
Beethoven: Andante from Trio, Op. 87
Piazzolla: Adiós Nonino
Dale: Introduction and Andante
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 18

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Prelude Concert
Bernstein: Dance Suite
Wuorinen: Spinoff
Beach: Piano Quintet, Op. 67
Bernstein: Piano Trio
6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Boston Ballet
Bernstein: Fancy Free
Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein: Serenade after Plato’s Symposium
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 19

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music center Chamber Music
Bartók: Quartet No. 3
Szymanowski: Quartet No. 2
Howard: Bending Hour
Rochberg: Octet
Adès: The Four Quarters
10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Williams: Highwood’s Ghost
Bernstein: Three Meditations from Mass
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 22

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Peter DiMuro/ Public Displays of Motion
The Dance Complex
Boston Ballet II
Conservatory Lab Charter School
Camp Harbor View
Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston
Tchaikovsky: Scenes from Swan Lake
Beach: Bal masqué
Tribute to Bernstein
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Festival
The Knights
Bernstein: Candide
Miles Mykkanen, Sharleen Joynt, Alex Mansoori, Alexander Elliot
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 23

Tanglewood Festival
The Knights
Bernstein: Candide
Miles Mykkanen, Sharleen Joynt, Alex Mansoori, Alexander Elliot
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 24

Tanglewood Festival
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Hindemith: Oboe Sonata
Barber: String Quartet, Op. 11
Festinger: Smokin’ with Cocuswood
6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Gloriae Dei Cantores
Richard K. Pugsley, conductor
Pärt: Passio
7:30 p.m. Church of the Transfiguration, Orleans

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus and Children’s Choir
Mahler: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 25

Gloriae Dei Cantores
Richard K. Pugsley, conductor
Pärt: Passio
7:30 p.m. Church of the Transfiguration, Orleans

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Christoph Eschenbach, Keith Lockhart, Michael Tilson Thomas, and John Williams, conductors
Audra McDonald, host and vocalist
Midori, violinist
Yo-Yo Ma and Kian Soltani, cellists
Nadine Sierra, soprano
Susan Graham and Isabel Leonard, mezzo-sopranos
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
“The Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood”
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 26

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Bernstein: Afterthought: Study for Facsimile
Bernstein: “Take Care of This House” from 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 29

Mercury Orchestra
Channing Yu, conductor
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shall
landmarksorchestra.org

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment