July 21

June 22, 2018 at 12:49 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Prelude Concert
Program TBA
6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Elizabeth Rowe, flutist
Hannah Morrison, soprano
Elizabeth Kulman, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Michael Nagy, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Bernstein: Halil
Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 21-22

Newport Music Festival
Various
Newport, Rhode Island
newportmusic.org

July 22

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Chamber Music
Dutilleux: Les Citations
Mozart: String Quintet No. 5
Dean: Voices of Angels
Lee: Hurry Up & Wait
Rzewski: Coming Together
10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Adès, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Adès: Suite from Powder Her Face
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Vocal Recital
Messiaen: Selections from Harawi
Harbison: Simple Daylight
Bolcom: Cabaret Songs
Selected songs by Marx and Mompou
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 23

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Stefan Asbury, conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting and Vocal Fellows
Bernstein: Facsimile
Gandolfi: In America (world premiere)
Copland: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 24

Tanglewood Festival
Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 14
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 25

Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Young Artists Orchestra
Young Artists Wind Ensemble
Paul Haas and H. Robert Reynolds, conductors
Bernstein: Candide Overture
Bernstein: Suite from Mass
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Boston Midsummer Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Theo Lebow, Robert Balonek, Alisa Jordheim, Jason Budd, David Cushing
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Arsenal Center for the Arts, Watertown

Salem Classical
Fidelio Trio
Fauré: Piano Trio, Op. 120
Bolcom: Piano Trio
Schubert: Piano Trio, D. 898
7:30 p.m. 10 Chestnut Street, Salem

Tanglewood Festival
Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13
Beethoven: Grosse Fuge
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 26

Tanglewood Festival
Festival of Contemporary Music
Nørgard: Voyage Into the Golden Screen
Leith: Dream Horse (world premiere)
Coll: Four Iberian Miniatures
Nancarrow/Mikhashoff: Studies Nos. 2, 3c, 5, and 9
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 27

Tanglewood Festival
Festival of Contemporary Music
Yi: As In a Dream
Saunders: Fletch
Ruders: String Quartet No. 4
Nancarrow: Studies Nos 6 and 7
Harvey: String Quartet No. 3
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Fine: Fantasia from String Trio
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Boston Midsummer Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Theo Lebow, Robert Balonek, Alisa Jordheim, Jason Budd, David Cushing
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Arsenal Center for the Arts, Watertown

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 28

Tanglewood Festival
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Orchestra
Paul Haas, conductor
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Festival of Contemporary Music Prelude Concert
Álvarez: Trompatufarria Al Pastor
Kurtág: Életút Lebenslauf
Weir: Wake Your Wild Voice
Shepherd: Oboe Quartet
Norman: Light Screens
6 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
David Newman, conductor
Bernstein: West Side Story: Film with Live Orchestra
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 29

Tanglewood Festival
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Wind Ensemble
H. Robert Reynolds, conductor
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Copland: Emblems
Bernstein: Suite from MASS
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Copland: Lincoln Portrait
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 30

Boston Midsummer Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Theo Lebow, Robert Balonek, Alisa Jordheim, Jason Budd, David Cushing
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
3 p.m. Arsenal Center for the Arts, Watertown

Tanglewood Festival
Festival of Contemporary Music
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Thomas Adès, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows
Ruders: Thus Saw St. John
Adès: In Seven Days
Barry: Diner
Lutoslawski: Symphony No 3
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 1

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
One City Choir
Back Bay Chorale
Meredith Hansen, soprano
Ann McMahon Quintero, mezzo-soprano
Yeghishe Manucharyan, tenor
Nathan Stark, bass-baritone
Verdi: Requiem
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 8

Longwood Symphony Orchestra
Ronald Feldman, conductor
Music of John Williams, Bizet, Berlioz, and Vaughan Williams
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 15

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Ravel: Une Barque sur l’océan
Herrmann: Moby Dick (excerpts)
Sung: Oceana (world premiere)
Debussy: La Mer
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 22

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Peter DiMuro/ Public Displays of Motion
The Dance Complex
Boston Ballet II
Conservatory Lab Charter School
Camp Harbor View
Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston
Tchaikovsky: Scenes from Swan Lake
Beach: Bal masqué
Tribute to Bernstein
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 29

Mercury Orchestra
Channing Yu, conductor
Music of Shostakovich, Borodin, and Tchaikovsky
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

 

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment