June 19

May 21, 2018 at 11:49 am

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Opera Collaborative Summer Concert Series
Sarah Cooper, soprano
“A Nod to Our Neighbors: A Benefit Concert for Help!ComeHome!”
6 p.m. Bemis Hall, Lincoln

Callithumpian Consort
Stockhausen: Originale
8 p.m. Brown Hall

June 20

Callithumpian Consort
Anderson: Van Gogh Blue
Anderson: Book of Hours
Epstein: Troubled Queen
Adès: Arcadiana
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

June 21

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Samantha Hankey, mezzo-soprano
Chee-Yun, violinist
Barry Shiffman, violist
Anton Nel, pianist
William VerMeulen, hornist
Brahms: Two songs for mezzo, viola, and piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3
Brahms: Horn Trio, Op. 40
7:30 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org; 978-546-7391

Callithumpian Consort
Anderson: String Quartet No. 2
Anderson: Tombeau
Anderson: Seadrift
Ulman: Study for Eurydice
Tholl: my memories are never an accurate representation
Deyoe: vin
Menzies: glad allemandes
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Samantha Hankey, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Prutsman, pianist
John McKean, harpsichordist
Rockport Fellowship String Quartet
Ligeti: Continuum
Bizet: Arias from Carmen
Prutsman: original works
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
10 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org; 978-546-7391

June 22

Callithumpian Consort
Anderson: The Bearded Lady
Anderson: Another Prayer
Anderson: Capriccio
Reynolds: Etudes for piano Nos. 2 and 4
Vines: Terraformation
Lucier: After (world premiere)
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Attacca Quartet
Stephen Prutsman, pianist
Danny Koo, violinist
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
Pärt: Fratres
Reich: Different Trains
Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org; 978-546-7391

June 23

Callithumpian Consort
SICPP Iditarod Marathon Concert
4 p.m. Brown Hall

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Stephen Prutsman, pianist
Music by Bach, Beethoven, Schoenberg, Hawkins, Parker, and others
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org; 978-546-7391

June 24

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Suzie LeBlanc, soprano
Daniel Taylor, countertenor
Chamber Orchestra
Purcell: Abdelazer Suite
C. P. E. Bach: Symphony in C major, H. 659
Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins, Op. 3, No. 10
Handel: Excerpts from Rinaldo, Tolomeo, Solomon, Theodora, and Cesare
5 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org; 978-546-7391

June 27

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Rockport Fellowship Quartet
Tony Yike Yang, pianist
Program TBA
7 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org; 978-546-7391

June 28

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
James Ehnes, violinist
Andrew Armstrong, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 3, 5, 8, and 10
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org; 978-546-7391

June 29

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Yekwon Sunwoo, pianist
Brentano Quartet
Schubert: Impromptu, Op. 142, No. 3
Ravel: La Valse
Strauss/Grainger: Ramble on the last love duet from Der Rosenkavalier
Dvorák: Piano Quintet No. 2
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org; 978-546-7391

June 30

Tanglewood Festival
String Quartet Marathon
10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Rockport Fellowship Quartet
Tony Yike Yang, pianist
Program TBA
10 a.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org; 978-546-7391

Tanglewood Festival
String Quartet Marathon
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Brentano Quartet
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Mozart: String Quartet No. 16
Webern: 6 Bagatelles, Op. 9
Schubert: Minuets
Respighi: Il Tramonto
Schoenberg: String Quartet No. 2
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org; 978-546-7391

____

July 18

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
St. Paul Girls’ School Choir
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance No. 1
Debussy: Claire de lune
Grau: Pegasus Promenade (world premiere)
Holst: The Planets
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

July 25

Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Young Artists Orchestra
Young Artists Wind Ensemble
Paul Haas and H. Robert Reynolds, conductors
Bernstein: Candide Overture
Bernstein: Suite from Mass
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 1

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
One City Choir
Back Bay Chorale
Meredith Hansen, soprano
Ann McMahon Quintero, mezzo-soprano
Yeghishe Manucharyan, tenor
Nathan Stark, bass-baritone
Verdi: Requiem
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 8

Longwood Symphony Orchestra
Ronald Feldman, conductor
Music of John Williams, Bizet, Berlioz, and Vaughan Williams
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 15

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Ravel: Une Barque sur l’océan
Herrmann: Moby Dick excerpts
Sung: Oceana (world premiere)
Debussy: La Mer
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 22

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Peter DiMuro/ Public Displays of Motion
The Dance Complex
Boston Ballet II
Conservatory Lab Charter School
Camp Harbor View
Boys & Girls Clubs of Boston
Tchaikovsky: Scenes from Swan Lake
Beach: Bal masqué
Tribute to Bernstein
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 29

Mercury Orchestra
Channing Yu, conductor
Music of Shostakovich, Borodin, and Tchaikovsky
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment