July 27

June 20, 2017 at 11:27 am

By Aaron Keebaugh

Tanglewood Festival
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, pianist
“Birds in Music”
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 28

Boston Midsummer Opera
Donizetti: Elixir of Love
Joanna Mongiardo, Eric Barry, Keith Phares, Jason Budd, Erica Petrocelli
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Mosesian Center for the Arts, Watertown

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Beethoven: Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Dvorák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 29

Tanglewood Festival
Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Young Artists Orchestra
Paul Haas, conductor
Bach/ Stokowski: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, pianist
Paul Groves, tenor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
The Choral Arts Society of Washington Youth Choir
Stravinsky: Chant funebre
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Berlioz: Te Deum
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 30

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center
Beethoven: Septet in E-flat, Op. 20
Kim: Extempore Anamnesis
Messiaen: Oiseaux exotiques
Kim: Now and Then
Brahms: Sextet No. 2, Op. 36
10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violinist
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

Tanglewood Festival
Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Young Artists Wind Ensemble
Husa: Smetana Fanfare
Mackey: Sheltering Sky
Schoenberg: Theme and Variations, Op. 43a
Jacob: Old Wind in New Bottles
Gillingham: Concerto for Woodwind Quintet and Wind Ensemble
Reed: La Fiesta Mexicana
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Boston Midsummer Opera
Donizetti: Elixir of Love
Joanna Mongiardo, Eric Barry, Keith Phares, Jason Budd, Erica Petrocelli
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
3 p.m. Mosesian Center for the Arts, Watertown

July 31

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center
Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 13
Dvorák: Piano Trio, Op. 65
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

August 1

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood On Parade
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Boston Pops Orchestra
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, Moritz Gnann, Keith Lockhart, Bramwell Tovey, and John Williams, conductors
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Copland: Piano Concerto
Kodály: Suite from Háry János
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides
Rodgers/Hart: Blue Moon and Manhattan
Williams: Music from Jurassic Park, Minority Report, and Jaws
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 2

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Michelle Johnson, soprano
Emily Marvosh, contralto
William Hite, tenor
Ron Williams, baritone
One City Choir
Back Bay Chorale
Adrian Anantawan, violinist
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Beethoven: Violin Romance in F
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 3

Tanglewood Festival
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Colin Jacobsen, violinist
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano
Schubert: Der König in Thule, Gretchen am Spinnrade, Schäfers Klagenlied, Rastlose Liebe
Schubert: Sonatina No. 3 in G minor, D. 408
Jacobsen: new work (world premiere)
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1, D. 898
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 4

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 5

Tanglewood Festival
Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Young Artists Chorus
Katie Woolf, conductor
Penelope Bitzas, mezzo-soprano
Music by Corigliano, Dove, Esenvalds, Gjeilo, Harris, Larsen, Lauridsen, Quick, and others
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Kiera Duffy, soprano
Abigail Fischer, mezzo-soprano
Singers from the Boston University Tanglewood Institute Chorus
Carson Elrod, actor
Karen MacDonald, actor
Will Lyman, actor
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mendelssohn: Incidental music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 6

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center
Kondo: Dandelion-clock-work
Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, D. 804
Kurtág: Bagatelles
Taylor: a coincidence of surfaces
Brahms: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51
10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 7

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center
Schütz: Fili mi Absalom
Schütz: Oquam tu pulchra es, amica mea
Schütz: Veni de Libano, amica mea
Debussy: Chansons de Bilitis
Mahler/ Schoenberg: Songs of a Wayfarer
Dallapiccola: Machado songs
Dove: The End
Druckman: Dark Upon the Harp
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 8

Tanglewood Festival
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Schubert: Sonata No. 14 in A minor, D. 784
Scriabin: Selected works
Scriabin: Sonata No. 5, Op. 53
Schubert: Sonata No. 20 in A, D 959
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 9

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Sibelius: Finlandia
Beach: Gaelic Symphony: Alla siciliana
Márquez: Danzón No. 2
Roustom: Aleppo Songs
Grau: new work
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Festival
Handle and Haydn Society
Purcell: The Fairy Queen
Antonia Christophers, Robin Blaze, Matthew Brook, Sarah Brailey, Margot Rood, Sonja Tengblad, Jonas Budris, Stefan Reed, Woodrow Bynum
Harry Christophers, conductor
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 10

Tanglewood Festival
Festival of Contemporary Music
Chen: Chimers
Gubaidulina: Meditation on a Bach Chorale
Kurtág: Three Ancient Inscriptions
Kurtág: Songs to poems by Pilinszky
Kurtág: Hölderlin-Gesänge, Op. 35a
Cheung: new work (world premiere)
Davis: The Sand Reckoner
Lewis: Anthem
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 11

Tanglewood Festival
Festival of Contemporary Music
Dong: Quartet (world premiere)
Riley: G Song
Orth: Stripped
Body: Flurry
Johnston: Quartet No. 4
Eggert: Croatoan II
Liang: Gobi Canticle
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Dvorák: Carnival Overture
Brahms: Double Concerto
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 12

Tanglewood Festival
Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Young Artists Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Honegger: Pastorale d’été
Saint-Saëns: Phaéton, Op. 39
Bizet: Suite No. 2 from L’Arlésienne
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Anderson: Incantesimi
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 13

Tanglewood Festival
Festival of Contemporary Music
Lang: Just
Marcos: Chambers
Adès: Court Studies from The Tempest
Muhly: new work (world premiere)
Dennehy: Surface Tension
10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Schubert: Symphony in C, “The Great”
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center
Rzewski: Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Wolff: Changing the System
Steiger: Post-truth Lament
Andriessen: Workers Union
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 14

Tanglewood Festival
Festival of Contemporary Music
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Stefan Asbury, conductor
TMC Conducting Fellows
Lorelei Ensemble
Ligeti: Clocks and Clouds
Fujikura: Tocar y Luchar
Thorvaldsdottir: Hrim
Ruo: Confluence
Dutilleux: The Shadows of Time
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 16

Longwood Symphony Orchestra
Ronald Feldman, conductor
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Schubert: Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”
Mozart: Symphony No. 31
Strauss, Jr.: On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Strauss, Jr.: Accelerations
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Yulia Van Doren, soprano
Paul Lewis, pianist
Gubaidulina: Garden of Joys and Sorrows
Bach: Cantata No. 199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut
Dvorák: Quintet in A, Op. 81
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 17

Tanglewood Festival
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Pamela Frank, violinist
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
TMC Vocal Fellows
Schubert: Sonatina No. 2 in A minor
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat, D. 929
New songs inspired by Schubert
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 18

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
David Afkham, conductor
Simon Keenlyside, baritone
Mahler: Selections from Des Knaben Wunderhorn and Rückert-Lieder
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 19

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Pops
Andris Nelsons and John Williams, conductors
John Williams Film Night
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 20

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center
John Harbison, conductor
TMC Vocal and Instrumental Fellows
Bach: Cantata No. 168
Bach: Cantata No. 115
Bach: Cantata No. 32
Bach: Cantata No. 78
10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 23

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltzes
Enesco: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
Edwards/Paraskevas: new work
Copland: Rodeo
Brazilian and Irish traditional music
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Memorial Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Festival
Simon Keenlyside, baritone
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Schubert: Impromptus, D. 935
Adams: Impromptus
Schubert: Schwanengesang, D. 957
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 26

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Kristine Opolais, soprano
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
“An Evening of Opera and Song”
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 27

Tanglewood Festival
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Katie Van Kooten, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
John Relyea, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Ives: “The Housatonic at Stockbridge” from Three Places in New England
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

Posted in Calendar


Comments are closed.