March 21

February 20, 2017 at 11:26 am

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Women of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Haydn: Symphony No. 60 “Il distratto”
Debussy: Nocturnes
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Celebrity Series Stave Sessions
yMusic
Program TBA
8:30 p.m. 160 Mass. Ave. Boston
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

March 23

Boston Symphony Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture
Pintscher: un despertar (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

March 24

Boston Symphony Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture
Pintscher: un despertar (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Boston Opera Collaborative
Susa: The Dangerous Liaisons
Emily Harmon, Krista Laskowski, Scott Ballantine, Andrew Miller, Laura DellaFera, Tamara Ryan, Jennifer Caraluzzi, Allesandra Cionco, David Evans, Fran Rogers, Julia Cavallaro, Shannon Grace, Erika Mitchell, Sigourney Tanner
Brendon Shapiro, music director
7:30 p.m. The Plaza Theatre, Boston Center for the Arts

Boston Early Music Festival
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
“Of Frogs and Men: Nature of the Baroque”
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Music Worcester
Worcester Chorus
Kendra Colton, soprano
Stanley Wilson, tenor
Beethoven: Mass in C major, Op. 86
Mozart: Regina coeli
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall

Celebrity Series Stave Sessions
TIGUE and Innov Gnawa
Program will explore trance music
8:30 p.m. 160 Mass. Ave. Boston
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

March 25

Boston Camerata
Anne Azéma, director
“Treasures of Devotion: Spiritual Song in Northern Europe 1500-1540”
7:30 p.m. Marsh Chapel

Boston Opera Collaborative
Susa: The Dangerous Liaisons
Emily Harmon, Krista Laskowski, Scott Ballantine, Andrew Miller, Laura DellaFera, Tamara Ryan, Jennifer Caraluzzi, Allesandra Cionco, David Evans, Fran Rogers, Julia Cavallaro, Shannon Grace, Erika Mitchell, Sigourney Tanner
Brendon Shapiro, music director
7:30 p.m. The Plaza Theatre, Boston Center for the Arts

Boston Symphony Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture
Pintscher: un despertar (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

March 26

Gardner Museum
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Prokofiev: Sonata for Two Violins
Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Lyapunov: Sextet
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Opera Collaborative
Susa: The Dangerous Liaisons
Emily Harmon, Krista Laskowski, Scott Ballantine, Andrew Miller, Laura DellaFera, Tamara Ryan, Jennifer Caraluzzi, Allesandra Cionco, David Evans, Fran Rogers, Julia Cavallaro, Shannon Grace, Erika Mitchell, Sigourney Tanner
Brendon Shapiro, music director
3 p.m. The Plaza Theatre, Boston Center for the Arts

Celebrity Series
Paul Lewis, pianist
Bach: Partita No. 1
Beethoven: Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 7
Chopin: Waltz, Op. 34, No. 2; Waltz Op. 70, No. 2; Waltz, Op. 42
Weber: Sonata No. 2
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

Chameleon Arts Ensemble Up Close Series
Ayano Ninomiya, violinist
Rafael Popper-Keizer, cellist
Elizabeth Schumann, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 1, No. 1
Kirchner: Trio I
Brahms: Piano Trio, Op. 8
4 p.m. Goethe-Institut

King’s Chapel Concert Series
King’s Chapel Choir and Chamber Orchestra
Heinrich Christensen, conductor
Bach: Cantata No. 78
Bach Family Motets
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

March 30

Boston Opera Collaborative
Susa: The Dangerous Liaisons
Emily Harmon, Krista Laskowski, Scott Ballantine, Andrew Miller, Laura DellaFera, Tamara Ryan, Jennifer Caraluzzi, Allesandra Cionco, David Evans, Fran Rogers, Julia Cavallaro, Shannon Grace, Erika Mitchell, Sigourney Tanner
Brendon Shapiro, music director
7:30 p.m. The Plaza Theatre, Boston Center for the Arts

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violinist
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo: Symphonie espagnole
Dutilleux: Symphony No. 2 “Le Double”
Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane: Suite No. 2
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

March 31

Boston Opera Collaborative
Susa: The Dangerous Liaisons
Emily Harmon, Krista Laskowski, Scott Ballantine, Andrew Miller, Laura DellaFera, Tamara Ryan, Jennifer Caraluzzi, Allesandra Cionco, David Evans, Fran Rogers, Julia Cavallaro, Shannon Grace, Erika Mitchell, Sigourney Tanner
Brendon Shapiro, music director
7:30 p.m. The Plaza Theatre, Boston Center for the Arts

Cantata Singers Chamber Series
Satie: Excerpt from Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Honegger: Selections from Six Poésies de Jean Cocteau
Poulenc: Selections from Cocardes, FP 16
Milhaud: Trois Poèmes de Jean Cocteau, op. 59
Satie: Trois Mélodies
Durey: Selections from Chansons Basques, op. 23
Auric: Selections from Huit poèmes de Jean Cocteau
Milhaud: Trois Chansons de Négresse
Honegger: Selections from Six Poèmes d’Apollinaire
Poulenc: Selections from Quatre Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire, FP 58
Poulenc: Excerpts from Sonata for Piano Four Hands, FP 8
Auric: Alphabet (7 Quatrains de Raymond Radiguet)
Durey: Le bestiaire, op. 17a
Tailleferre: Six Chansons Françaises
Poulenc: Selections from Chansons gaillardes, FP 42
7:30 p.m. Academy of Arts and Sciences

Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner, conductor
Kendra Colton, soprano
Susan Consoli, soprano
Jessica Petrus, soprano
Teresa Wakim, soprano
Pamela Dellal, alto
Margaret Lias, alto
Emily Marvosh, alto
Deborah Rentz-Moore, alto
Krista River, alto
Matthew Anderson, tenor
Jonas Budris, tenor
David Kravitz, bass
Mark McSweeney, bass
David Tinervia, bass
Dana Whiteside, bass
Bach: St. Matthew Passion
7:30 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Sanford: Black Noise
Harbison: Double Concerto
Sawyer: Fantasy Concerto: Concord Conversations
Perera: The Saints
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violinist
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo: Symphonie espagnole
Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane: Suite No. 2
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

April 1

Boston Opera Collaborative
Susa: The Dangerous Liaisons
Emily Harmon, Krista Laskowski, Scott Ballantine, Andrew Miller, Laura DellaFera, Tamara Ryan, Jennifer Caraluzzi, Allesandra Cionco, David Evans, Fran Rogers, Julia Cavallaro, Shannon Grace, Erika Mitchell, Sigourney Tanner
Brendon Shapiro, music director
7:30 p.m. The Plaza Theatre, Boston Center for the Arts

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violinist
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo: Symphonie espagnole
Dutilleux: Symphony No. 2 “Le Double”
Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane: Suite No. 2
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

April 2

Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner, conductor
Kendra Colton, soprano
Susan Consoli, soprano
Jessica Petrus, soprano
Teresa Wakim, soprano
Pamela Dellal, alto
Margaret Lias, alto
Emily Marvosh, alto
Deborah Rentz-Moore, alto
Krista River, alto
Matthew Anderson, tenor
Jonas Budris, tenor
David Kravitz, bass
Mark McSweeney, bass
David Tinervia, bass
Dana Whiteside, bass
Bach: St. Matthew Passion
3 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Posted in Calendar


Comments are closed.