February 21

January 21, 2017 at 9:43 am

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Schuller: Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

February 23

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Irina Muresanu, violinist
Jonah Ellsworth, cellist
Heng-Jin Park, pianist
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Harriet Krijgh, cellist
Elsbeth Moser, bayanist
Gubaidulina: Triple Concerto (world premiere)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7, Leningrad
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

February 24

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Harriet Krijgh, cellist
Elsbeth Moser, bayanist
Gubaidulina: Triple Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 “Leningrad”
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Boston Early Music Festival
Stile Antico
“With the Voice of Melody: Music of Byrd, Gibbons, Victoria, and more”
8 p.m. St. Paul’s Church, Cambridge

Cantata Singers
David Hoose, conductor
Karyl Ryczek, soprano
Kimberly Leeds, alto
Lynn Torgrove, alto
Jennifer Webb, alto
Eric Christopher Perry, tenor
Mark Andrew Cleveland, bass
Dana Whiteside, bass
Bach: Mass in B minor
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

February 25

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Irina Muresanu, violinist
Jonah Ellsworth, cellist
Heng-Jin Park, pianist
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
bostonphil.org

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Harriet Krijgh, cellist
Elsbeth Moser, bayanist
Gubaidulina: Triple Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 “Leningrad”
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

February 26

Gardner Museum
Corey Cerovsek, violinist
Paavali Jumppanen, pianist
Debussy: Children’s Corner
Boulez: Troisième Sonate pour Piano
Bartók: Im Freien
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Chamber Music Society
Haydn: String Trio in G major, Op. 53, No. 1
Schubert: String Quartet in G major, D. 887
Brahms: String Sextet in G major, Op. 36, “Agathe”
3 p.m. Fitzgerald Theatre

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Irina Muresanu, violinist
Jonah Ellsworth, cellist
Heng-Jin Park, pianist
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

Cantata Singers
David Hoose, conductor
Karyl Ryczek, soprano
Kimberly Leeds, alto
Lynn Torgrove, alto
Jennifer Webb, alto
Eric Christopher Perry, tenor
Mark Andrew Cleveland, bass
Dana Whiteside, bass
Bach: Mass in B minor
3 p.m. Cary Memorial Hall, Lexington

King’s Chapel Concert Series
Susanna Ogata, violinist
Ian Watson, fortepianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1, 2, and 3
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

Posted in Calendar


Comments are closed.