October 23

September 21, 2016 at 8:31 am

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Ya-Fei Chuang, pianist
Auerbach: Icarus
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms Society
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Elizabeth Rowe, flutist
Ginastera: Concerto for Strings
Bach: Suite No. 2 in B minor
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
3 p.m. Faneuil Hall

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Kiera Duffy, soprano
Jennifer Rivera, mezzo-soprano
David Daniels, countertenor
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Jesse Blumberg, baritone
Bach: Mass in B minor
3 p.m. Jordan Hall

Emmanuel Music Chamber Series
Frank Kelley, tenor
Heidi Braun-Hill, violinist
Anne Black, violist
Joan Ellersick, violist
Michael Curry, cellist
Randall Zigler, bassist
Randall Hodgkinson, pianist
Brett Hodgdon, pianist
Mendelssohn: Lieder ohne Worte, Book 4, Op. 53
Wolf: Goethe-Lieder: “The mystery of Life,” “Book of the Cupbearer”
Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet in D major, Op. 110
4 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Boston Chamber Music Society
Harumi Rhodes, violinist
Dimitri Murrath, violist
Clancy Newman, cellist
Max Levinson, pianist
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major, K. 301
Beethoven: String Trio in E-flat major, Op. 3
Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat major, D. 898
7:30 p.m. Sanders Theatre

October 25

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Walton: Portsmouth Point Overture
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Holst: The Planets
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

October 26

KlangVerwaltung Orchestra and Chorgemeinschaft
Neubeuern Chorus
Enoch zu Guttenberg, conductor
Susanne Bernhard, soprano
Anke Vondung, mezzo-soprano
Daniel Johannsen, tenor
Tareq Nazmi, bass
Bach: Magnificat
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

Sound Icon
Jeffrey Means, conductor
Rihm: Brahmslibewaltzer
Rihm: In Nuce
Rihm: Verzeichnung-studie
Rihm: Antlitz
Rihm: String Quartet No. 12
8 p.m. Goethe-Institut

October 27

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, mezzo-soprano
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

October 28

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, mezzo-soprano
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Handel and Haydn Society
Richard Egarr, conductor
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Boston Early Music Festival
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepianist
Beethoven: Rondos No. 1 in C major and No. 2 in G major, Op. 51
Beethoven: Sonata in D major, Op. 10, No. 3
Haydn: Variations in F minor, Hob. 17/6
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 13, Pathétique
8 p.m. First Church Congregational, Cambridge

Celebrity Series
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Thomas Adès, pianist
Schubert: Winterreise
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

October 29

Music Worcester
Joshua Bell, violinist
Alessio Bax, pianist
Music by Ysaye, Bach, and Grieg
7:30 p.m. Mechanics Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, mezzo-soprano
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Geoffrey Burleson, pianist
Vores: Fanfare (world premiere)
Norman: Sacred Geometry
Wyner: Piano Concerto “Chiavi in mano”
Ruggles: Evocations
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
8 p.m. Tsai Performance Center

October 30

Gardner Museum
Renaissance Men
“RenMen 1965”
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Back Bay Chorale
Scott Allen Jarrett, conductor
Brahms: Nänie
Beethoven: Mass in C
Mendelssohn: Die erste Walpurgisnacht
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre

Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Thomas Adès, pianist
Britten: Sinfonietta, Op. 1
Adès: Court Studies from The Tempest
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, Trout
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Handel and Haydn Society
Richard Egarr, conductor
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

Emmanuel Music Chamber Series
Kendra Colton, soprano
Danielle Maddon, violinist
Joan Ellersick, violist
David Russell, cellist
Esther Ning Yau, pianist
Mendelssohn: Lieder ohne Worte Book 5, Op. 62
Wolf: Goethe Lieder: “Love’s Journey,” “Pastoral”
Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No. 2 in F minor, Op. 2
4 p.m. Emmanuel Church

King’s Chapel Concert Series
King’s Chapel Choir
Heinrich Christensen, director
Requiem masses by Palestrina and Pizzetti
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

Posted in Calendar


Comments are closed.

http://celebrityseries.org/cbrass/index.htm