June 23

May 17, 2015 at 1:26 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Keir GoGwilt, violinist
Andrew Janss, cellist
Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor
George Fu, pianist
Matt Aucoin, pianist and conductor
Aucoin: Dual
Aucoin: Celan Fragments
Aucoin: Celan Songs
Aucoin: Poem for Violin
Aucoin: Three Etudes
Aucoin: The Orphic Moment
7:30 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org

June 25

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Op. 70
Copland: Elegies for violin and viola
Mozart: Quartet in F major for oboe and strings, K. 370
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org

Tanglewood Festival
Mark Morris Dance Group
Tanglewood Music Center Fellows
Mark Morris and Stefan Asbury, conductors
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Milhaud: The Creation of the World
New work (BSO/ TMC commission)
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

June 26

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Emmanuel Music
Andrew Rangell, pianist
Bach: French Suite in D minor for solo keyboard
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in minor, BWV 1052
Handel: Cantata Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org

Tanglewood Festival
Mark Morris Dance Group
Tanglewood Music Center Fellows
Mark Morris and Stefan Asbury, conductors
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Milhaud: The Creation of the World
New work (BSO/ TMC commission)
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

June 27

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Peter Serkin, pianist
Julia Hsu, pianist
Schumann: Six Etudes in the form of Canons, Op. 56
Bizet: 3 pieces from Jeux d’Enfants
Mozart: Sonata in B-flat major, K. 358
Schubert: Lebensstürme and Rondo in A major
Brahms: Four Hungarian Dances, Nos. 8,9, 11, and 18
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org

June 28

Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Cuarteto Latinamericano
Mignone: Quartet No. 2
Ponce: Estrellita and Gavota
Piazzolla: Four for Tango
Villa-lobos: Quartet No. 5
Ginastera: Quartet No. 2
5 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center
rockportmusic.org

Tanglewood Festival
Tanglewood Music Center
Winds, brass, and percussion
De Raaf: new work
Dvořák: Serenade in D minor, Op. 44
Gieshoff: Sputterings (premiere)
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Dvořák: Fanfares for 4 trumpets and timpani
Messiaen: Et exspecto resurrectorium mortuorum
10 a.m. Tanglewood grounds

June 29

Tanglewood Festival
TMC Instrumental Fellows
String Quartets by Haydn, Beethoven, and others
1 p.m. Tanglewood grounds

Posted in Calendar


Comments are closed.