March 23

February 24, 2015 at 12:05 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Gardner Museum
In-and-Out concerts
Paula Robison, flutist
Bruce Brubaker, pianist
Feldman: For Christian Wolff
1 p.m. Calderwood Hall

March 26

Boston Opera Collaborative
Handel: Rinaldo
Elizabeth Kinder, Sophie Michaux, Laura DellaFera, Erin Merceruio Nelson, Jessica Jacobs, Christina Pecce, Jeremy Fisher, Garry McLinn
Patrick McNally, Luke Scott, Patrick McGill
Michael Sakir, conductor
8 p.m. Benjamin Franklin Institute of Technology

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Olivier Latry, organist
Gandolfi: Ascending Light (premiere)
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

March 27

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Olivier Latry, organist
Gandolfi: Ascending Light
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Joshua Ellicott, tenor
Roderick Williams, baritone
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Renata Pokupic, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Long, tenor
Sumner Thompson, baritone
Bach: St. Matthew Passion
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Boston Opera Collaborative
Handel: Rinaldo
Elizabeth Kinder, Sophie Michaux, Laura DellaFera, Erin Merceruio Nelson, Jessica Jacobs, Christina Pecce, Jeremy Fisher, Garry McLinn
Patrick McNally, Luke Scott, Patrick McGill
Michael Sakir, conductor
8 p.m. Benjamin Franklin Institute of Technology

March 28

Cantata Singers Chamber Concert
Songs of the Great War
2 p.m. Pickman Hall

Boston Opera Collaborative
Handel: Rinaldo
Elizabeth Kinder, Sophie Michaux, Laura DellaFera, Erin Merceruio Nelson, Jessica Jacobs, Christina Pecce, Jeremy Fisher, Garry McLinn
Patrick McNally, Luke Scott, Patrick McGill
Michael Sakir, conductor
8 p.m. Benjamin Franklin Institute of Technology

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Olivier Latry, organist
Gandolfi: Ascending Light
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Mary Mackenzie, soprano
Schubert: Auf dem Strom, D. 943
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin for wind quintet
Crumb: Apparition
Rochberg: Contra Mortem et Tempus
Vierne: Piano Quintet in C minor, Op. 42
8 p.m. First Church, Boston

March 29

Gardner Museum
Borromeo String Quartet
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Camerata
Anne Azéma, director
Sharq Arabic Music Ensemble
Chants and songs from Jewish, Gregorian, and Koranic traditions
3 p.m. Pickman Hall

Celebrity Series
Lisa Batiashvili, violinist
Paul Lewis, pianist
Schubert: Sonata in A Major, Grand Duo, D. 574
Schubert: Rondo in B minor, Rondeau Brillant, D. 895
Bach: Sonata in E minor, BWV 1023
Beethoven: Sonata No. 10 in G major, Op. 96
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-2595

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Joshua Ellicott, tenor
Roderick Williams, baritone
Joélle Harvey, soprano

Renata Pokupic, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Long, tenor
Sumner Thompson, baritone
Bach: St. Matthew Passion
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

Music Worcester
Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Suk: Serenade for Strings in E-flat major, Op. 6
Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Dvořák: Serenade for Strings in E major, Op. 22
3 p.m. Mechanics Hall

Boston Opera Collaborative
Handel: Rinaldo
Elizabeth Kinder, Sophie Michaux, Laura DellaFera, Erin Merceruio Nelson, Jessica Jacobs, Christina Pecce, Jeremy Fisher, Garry McLinn
Patrick McNally, Luke Scott, Patrick McGill
Michael Sakir, conductor
4 p.m. Benjamin Franklin Institute of Technology

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Mary Mackenzie, soprano
Schubert: Auf dem Strom, D. 943
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin for wind quintet
Crumb: Apparition
Rochberg: Contra Mortem et Tempus
Vierne: Piano Quintet in C minor, Op. 42
4 p.m. First Church, Boston

King’s Chapel Concert Series
Heinrich Christensen, Music Director
Bach: St. Mark Passion
5 p.m. King’s Chapel

Boston Chamber Music Society
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinetist
Harumi Rhodes, violinist
Judith Eissenberg, violinist
Dimitri Murrath, violist
Raman Ramakrishnan, cellist
Randall Hodgkinson, pianist
Mozart: Trio in E-flat major, K. 498 Kegelstadt
Beethoven: Sonata for cello and piano in C major, Op. 102

Posted in Calendar


Comments are closed.