January 22

December 26, 2014 at 2:11 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Johannes Moser, cellist
Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

Celebrity Series
Emerson String Quartet
Purcell: Two Fantasies
Purcell/Britten: Chacony
Liebermann: String Quartet (Boston premiere)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-2595

January 23

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Johannes Moser, cellist
Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Aisslinn Nosky, violinist
Haydn: Symphony No. 7, Le Midi
Haydn: Violin Concerto in C major
Haydn: Overture to Lo Speziale
Haydn: Symphony No. 83, La Poule
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Celebrity Series
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Angela Hewitt, pianist
Songs and piano pieces by Beethoven, Schubert, Brahms, Han, Fauré, Chabrier, Chaminade, and Debussy
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-2595

Music Worcester
Canadian Brass
Program TBA
8 p.m. Mechanics Hall, Worcester

Rockport Music
Lucia Lin, violinist
Owen Young, cellist
Handel/ Halvorsen: Passacaglia for Violin and Cello
Mozart: Duo for Violin and Cello in G Major
Kodaly: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op 7
Servais/ Ghys: Variations on God Save the King
8 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Center

January 24

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Lorelei Ensemble
Gabriela Diaz, violinist
Karosi: Existentia–in memory of Sándor Weöres (premiere)
Ligeti: Violin Concerto
Bartók: Three Village Scenes
Agócs: The Debrecen Passion (premiere)
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Johannes Moser, cellist
Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

Cantata Singers
David Hoose, conductor
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
8 p.m. St. Paul’s Church, Cambridge

January 25

Gardner Museum
Claremont Trio
Crockett: Night Scenes
Fauré: Trio in D minor, Op. 120
Brahms: Trio in B major, Op. 8
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Chamber Music Society
Jesse Mills, violinist
Raman Ramakrishnan, cellist
Randall Hodgkinson, pianist
Mihae Lee, pianist
Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120
Debussy/Ravel: Prélude à l’apres-midi dun faune for piano four hands
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue for piano four hands
Ravel: Piano Trio
3 p.m. Fitzgerald Theatre

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Aisslinn Nosky, violinist
Haydn: Symphony No. 7, Le Midi
Haydn: Violin Concerto in C major
Haydn: Overture to Lo Speziale
Haydn: Symphony No. 83, La Poule
3 p.m. Symphony Hall

King’s Chapel Concert Series
King’s Chapel Choir and Soloists
Music by Duckworth as well as selections from Southern Harmony and William Walker’s hymnal
5 p.m. King’s Chapel, Boston

January 27

Orchestra of Terezin Remembrance
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Murry Sidlin, conductor
Aga Mikolaj, soprano
Ann McMahon Quintero, mezzo-soprano
Chad Shelton, tenor
Nathan Stark, bass
Defiant Requiem: Verdi at Terezín
8 p.m. Symphony Hall

January 29

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, conductor
Julian Rachlin, violinist
Dorman: Astrolatry
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, Spring
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

January 30

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, conductor
Julian Rachlin, violinist
Dorman: Astrolatry
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, Spring
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

January 31

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, conductor
Julian Rachlin, violinist
Dorman: Astrolatry
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, Spring
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

Cantata Singers
David Hoose, conductor
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
8 p.m. Houghton Chapel, Wellesley College

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Lutosławski: Dance Preludes for clarinet and piano
Phibbs: Flex for flute, violin, cello, and piano
Prokofiev: Quintet in g minor, Op. 39
Clearfield: Neruda Songs
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 87
8 p.m. First Church, Boston

Kammerwerke Double Wind Quintet
Alan Pearlmutter, conductor
Vaughan Williams/Bussick: Six Studies in English Folk Song
Ruth Gipps: Seascape
Gordon Carr: Sinfonietta ‘in memory of Ruth Gipps’ for Wind Dectet
Adrian Beaumont: Concerto for Double Wind Quintet
Guy Woolfenden: Reflections – Serenade no. 2
8 p.m. First Parish in Bedford Unitarian Universalist CHurch, Bedford

February 1

Gardner Museum
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Alexei Grynyuk, pianist
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 21 in E minor, K. 304
Elgar: Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47, Kreutzer
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Lutosławski: Dance Preludes for clarinet and piano
Phibbs: Flex for flute, violin, cello, and piano
Prokofiev: Quintet in g minor, Op. 39
Clearfield: Neruda Songs
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 87
4 p.m. Goethe-Institut

Posted in Calendar


Comments are closed.