March 26

February 27, 2014 at 3:41 pm

By Aaron Keebaugh

Boston University Center for New Music
Music of Joan Tower
8 p.m. CFA Concert Hall

March 27

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

March 28

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Chien-Kwan Lin, alto saxophone
Crockett: Blue Earth
Stucky: Concerto for Orchestra
Liang: Xiaoxiang, Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra
Kim: Accumulated Traces
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

March 29

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, director
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Julianne Gearhart, soprano
Paula Plum, actress
Pearlman: Finnegans Wake: An Operoar Act 3 (world premiere)
Bach: Sonata No. 1 in G minor for unaccompanied violin
Handel: Agrippina condotta a morire
8 p.m. Pickman Hall

Boston Classical Orchestra
Steven Lipsitt, music director
Suites and Serenades t Mozart and Richard Strauss
8 p.m. Faneuil Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 617-266-1492

Celebrity Series
Jerusalem String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 76, No. 4 Sunrise
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 12 in D-flat major
Brahms: Quartet in A minor, Op. 51, No. 2
8 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-2595

March 30

Boston Youth Symphony
Federico Cortese, conductor
Bill Barclay, narrator
Norman Shankle, Tamino
Anya Matanovic, Pamina
Kyle Albertson, Papageno
Sylvia Lee, Queen of the Night
Grigory Soloviov, Sarastro
Sara Heaton, Papagena
Peter Tantsits, Monostatos
Mozart: The Magic Flute (concert version)
12:00 p.m. Symphony Hall

Gardner Museum
Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute
Alexi Kenney, violin
Miriam Fried, violin
Matthew Lipman, viola
Matthew Allen, cello
Henry Kramer, piano
Haydn: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Hob. xv:30
Ludwig: Aria Fantasy for Piano Quartet
Schubert: String Quartet No. 15 in G Major, d. 887
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Classical Orchestra
Steven Lipsitt, music director
Suites and Serenades t Mozart and Richard Strauss
3 p.m. Faneuil Hall

Boston Youth Symphony
Federico Cortese, conductor
Bill Barclay, narrator
Norman Shankle, Tamino
Anya Matanovic, Pamina
Kyle Albertson, Papageno
Sylvia Lee, Queen of the Night
Grigory Soloviov, Sarastro
Sara Heaton, Papagena
Peter Tantsits, Monostatos
Mozart: The Magic Flute (concert version)
3:00 p.m. Symphony Hall

Cantata Singers
Allison Voth, conductor
Music for chamber ensemble and voices by Monteverdi, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Schumann, and Harbison
3 p.m. Goethe-Institut

Celebrity Series
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Lars Vogt, piano
Mozart: Sonata in B-flat major, K. 454
Bartok: Sonata No. 1
Webern: Four Pieces, Op. 7
Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 in C minor
3 p.m. Jordan Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617-482-2595

Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner, Artistic Director
Russell Sherman, piano
Gabriela Diaz, violin
Rafael Popper-Keizer, cello
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10 in G major, Op. 96
Beethoven: Cello Sonata o. 3 in A major, Op. 69
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 7 in B-flat major, Op. 97, Archduke
4 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Boston Conservatory String Masters Series
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin
Ysaÿe: Poème élégiague
Prokofiev: 5 Melodies, Op. 35 bis
Stravinsky: Divertimento after The Fairy’s Kiss
Chausson: Poème, Op. 25
Franck: Sonata for violin and piano in A major
5 p.m. Seully Hall

March 31

New England Philharmonia
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Ives: The General Slocum
Ives: The Yale-Princeton Football Game
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
Schnittke: Viola Concerto OR Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 2 (soloist TBA)
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Posted in Calendar


Comments are closed.