September 30

July 30, 2012 at 2:32 am

By Keith Powers

Claremont Trio
Mozart: Piano Trio in E Major, K. 542
Gabriela Lena Frank: World premiere in honor of Calderwood Hall
Mendelssohn: Trio in C minor, Op. 66
1:30 p.m. Gardner Museum

October 1

Cambridge Society for Early Music
Eva Legêne, recorder, Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba, Arthur Haas, harpsichord
Works of Leclair, Marais, Rameau, Couperin, J.S. Bach, C.P.E. Bach
7:30 p.m. Christ Church, Zero Garden St., Cambridge

First Monday at Jordan Hall
Paula Robison, flute, Masuko Ushioda, violin, John Gibbons, fortepiano, Laurence Lesser, cello, Jessica Zhou, harp
Debussy: Syrinx
C.P.E. Bach: Duet, Wq. 140
J.S. Bach: Selections from The Musical Offering
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
von Weber: Trio, Op. 63
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

October 2

Piano Masters Series
Jorge Luis Prats
Granados: Goyescas Suite
Albeniz: Pieces from Iberia
Busoni: Carmen Fantasy
Mompou: selected works
8 p.m. Seully Hall

October 3

NEC Philharmonia
Hugh Wolf, conductor
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

October 4

Callithumpian Consort
Stephen Drury, director
Works by Aperghis, Baca, Harbison, Harvey, Roberts, others
8 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Marcelo Lehninger, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Bernstein: Serenade (After Plato’s Symposium)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

October 5

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Marcelo Lehninger, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture
Bernstein: Serenade (After Plato’s Symposium)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Celebrity Series
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Scriabin, Piano Sonata No. 2
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor
Chopin, Barcarolle, Op. 60
Chopin, Etudes, Op. 25
8 p.m. Longy School
celebrityseries.org

Boston Classical Guitar Society
Berta Rojas, guitar
7:30 p.m. First Lutheran Church, Boston

October 6

Helios Early Opera
Telemann: Pimpinone
7:30 p.m. Good Life Bar, 28 Kingston St.

Radius Ensemble
Prokofiev: Quintet, Op. 39
Weber: Trio in G minor, Op. 63
Schultz: Dragons in the Sky
Gould:  Benny’s Gig
8 p.m. Longy School
BU School of Music
Massenet: Le Portrait de Manon
2 p.m. and 8 p.m. BU Theatre

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Marcelo Lehninger, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture
Bernstein: Serenade (After Plato’s Symposium)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1
Wagner: Wesendonk Lieder
Schoenberg: Ein Stelldiehein
Berg: Four Pieces, Op. 5
Kirchner: Duo II for violin and piano
8 p.m. Goethe Institute

Schola Cantorum
Aaron Larget-Caplan, guitar
Works of Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Victoria, Morales and Guerrero
8 p.m. Church of St. John the Evangelist, Boston

October 7

Gardner Museum
Narek Hakhnazaryan, cellist

Noreen Polera, pianist
Schumann: Fantasiestucke
Franck: Sonata in A
Ligeti: Sonata
Tchaikovsky: Nocturne, Op. 19, No. 4
Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso,
Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise brillante
1:30 p.m. Gardner Museum

BU School of Music
Massenet: Le Portrait de Manon
2 p.m. and 7 p.m. BU Theatre

Concordia Consort
“Singing for a Saint”
Works of Hildegard von Bingen
5 p.m. Old North Church

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1
Wagner: Wesendonk Lieder
Schoenberg: Ein Stelldiehein
Berg: Four Pieces, Op. 5
Kirchner: Duo II for violin and piano
4 p.m. Goethe Institute, Boston

Posted in Calendar


Comments are closed.